yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Constitution of this State as part of the law of the land.” Childs v.
3
In 1955, a federal district court, applying Maryland law,
hypothesized that Maryland likely intended to adopt the common law
definition for purposes of its criminal statute because “anticlerical
feeling was high” in the State at the time the law was enacted. Evans,
135 F. Supp. at 911. But Maryland law governs in this context, and
Payne later made clear that the Maryland courts have not yet made that
decision in the criminal law context.
Gen. 105]
113
Childs, 49 Md. 509, 514 (1878); see Md. Decl. of Rights § 5
(providing that “the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the
Common Law of England”). The Court of Appeals accordingly
made clear as early as 1870 that divorce proceedings “should be
governed by the principles of the English ecclesiastical courts
insofar as those principles were consistent with Maryland statutes.”
Thomas v. Thomas, 294 Md. 605, 611 (1982) (citing J.G. v. H.G.,