yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] federal jurisdiction, but if the same event were to happen in a private parking lot across the street, there would be no
federal jurisdiction under Section 245. Id. The requirements under the Act have, in recent years, forced federal
prosecutors to resort to arguing that hate crimes occurred on public streets or sidewalks in order to satisfy the
federally-protected-activity requirement. Id. at 15-16. As the argument goes, by using sidewalks, the victims were
using “facilities” provided by a state or local government. Id. See also Section 245 (stating that the federallyprotected-activity requirement is fulfilled when the victim is “participating in or enjoying any benefit, service,
privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof”).
132
Gilbert & Marchand, supra note 9, at 937 (noting that Section 245 does not provide coverage for the everincreasing number of hate crimes motivated by gender, sexual orientation, and disability). See also Section 245