Document related concepts
[…] to be performed by the incorporators have been complied with and that the corporation
has been incorporated under this Act.” VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-820 (2009).
264
Letter from Theodore B. Olson, counsel, Citizens United, to Thomasenia P.
Duncan, Gen. Counsel, FEC (Mar. 29, 2010), available at http://saos.nictusa.com/aodocs/
1136515.pdf. The corporate identity of Citizens United was carefully defined to obtain taxexempt status. Cf. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4)(A) (2006) (exempting from taxation “[c]ivic
leagues or organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare, or local associations of employees, the membership of which is limited to the employees of a designated person or persons in a particular municipality, and
the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes”).
265
Letter from Theodore B. Olson, supra note 264.
266
See Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act, VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-820 (2009).
R
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\97-4\CRN402.txt
750
unknown
Seq: 58
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
20-APR-12
16:48
[Vol. 97:693