Document related concepts
[…] RESEARCH ON WELL-BEING (2010) (presenting his study of demographic findings linking
happiness to employment)); Peter A. Lawrence, Retiring Retirement, 453 NATURE 588, 590
(2008) (“Americans . . . allow the pursuit of happiness to those proficient older citizens
who wish to seek or hold employment”); Richard Layard, Measuring Subjective Well-Being,
327 SCIENCE 534, 534 (2010) (discussing the multilayered nature of happiness to include
factors like employment, income, and age).
209
29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (2006) (“It is . . . the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age
discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting
problems arising from the impact of age on employment.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\97-4\CRN402.txt
738
unknown
Seq: 46
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
20-APR-12
16:48
[Vol. 97:693
Kimel, to the contrary, applied the rational basis standard to state
rather than federal action. The majority focused on a state’s right to