Document related concepts
[…] Response
The Department will provide the statutory authority for
each of the sections previously listed that incorporate use
of publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin to inform the
regulated community of information needed to comply
with the regulation. First, however, the Department will
address the basis, generally, for use of the Pennsylvania
Bulletin in connection with this Commonwealth’s EMS
system. The General Assembly, in enacting the EMS
System Act, recognized the need for an EMS system that
is able to evolve to meet the needs of the residents of this
Commonwealth. Section 8102 of the EMS System Act
(relating to declaration of policy) states the following:
*
*
*
*
*
(5) It serves the public interest if the emergency
medical services system is able to quickly adapt and
evolve to meet the needs of the residents of this
PENNSYLVANIA BULLETIN, VOL. 43, NO. 41, OCTOBER 12, 2013
6100
RULES AND REGULATIONS
Commonwealth for emergency and urgent medical
care and to reduce their illness and injury risks.
*
*
*
*
*
(8) This chapter shall be liberally construed to establish and maintain an effective and efficient emergency medical services system which is accessible on
a uniform basis to residents of this Commonwealth
and to visitors to this Commonwealth.
*
*
*
*
*
(10) The Department of Health should continually
assess and, as needed, revise the functions of emergency medical services agencies and providers and
other components of the emergency medical services
system that it regulates under this chapter to:
(i) improve the quality of emergency medical services
provided in this Commonwealth;
(ii) have the emergency medical services system
adapt to changing needs of the residents of this
Commonwealth; and
(iii) promote the recruitment and retention of persons willing and qualified to serve as emergency
medical services providers in this Commonwealth.
*
*
*
*
*
Although specifically provided for in the EMS System
Act, use of publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin is
not new. The Department has been using the Pennsylvania Bulletin to make announcements and effectuate
changes for a significant amount of time. For example,