Document related concepts
[…] decision” are).
277. See id. at 244, 257–58 (arguing that rulemaking procedures give
Congress and the President early warning of agency action).
278. See id. at 244, 258 (noting that agency rulemaking procedures provide
political figures notice); see also Lisa Schultz Bressman, Procedures as Politics
in Administrative Law, 107 COLUM. L. REV. 1749, 1769 (2007) (providing that
Congress “shifts to third parties the cost of gathering and processing
information”). By contrast, judicial review generally requires that an agency
action be final before it may be judicially challenged. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (2012)
(“A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly
reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action.”).
Because of the deference that courts generally afford to the substance of agency
decisions, derailing an anticipated administrative action politically is often a
challenger’s best chance of redress.
279. Young, Executive Preemption, supra note 129, at 899.