Document related concepts
[…] may depend upon separation of powers within and around the administrative
state. See infra Part IV.B (discussing Seifter’s work and how it relates to
separation of powers).
215. See Rubenstein, Delegating Supremacy?, supra note 129, at 1163;
Rubenstein, Paradox, supra note 16, at 323–26.
216. See Rubenstein, Delegating Supremacy?, supra note 129, at 1163;
Clark, Separation of Powers, supra note 112, at 1338–39 (discussing how the
“precise lawmaking procedures prescribed by the Constitution” safeguard
federalism by making the legislative process difficult).
217. See U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 7 (“Every bill which shall have passed the
House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be
presented to the President of the United States.”).
218. For discussions on how the legislative vetogates operate, see William N.
Eskridge Jr. & John A. Ferejohn, The Article I, Section 7 Game, 80 GEO. L.J.
523, 528–33 (1992) (describing the legislative process as a game in which
agencies have altered how the game is played).
220