yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the Constitution and laws of this State."
Sec. 2. G.S. 148-33.2(b) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the
first sentence and adding the following: "and out of other resources of the defendant,
including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived
from such property."
Sec. 3. G.S. 148-33.2(c) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the
first sentence and adding a new phrase to read: "and out of other resources of the
defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant, and income
derived from such property."
Sec. 4. G.S. 148-57.1(b) is amended by inserting a new sentence between the
first and second sentences to read: "When imposing restitution as a condition and setting
up a payment schedule for the restitution, the Parole Commission shall take into
consideration the resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property
owned by the defendant and the income derived from such property, his ability to earn,
and his obligation to support dependents."
Sec. 5. This act shall become effective October 1, 1987, and shall apply to all
offenses committed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of
June, 1987.
Page 2
S.L. 1987-397
House Bill 1162