Document related concepts
[…] Answer: See Qualified Health Claims: Letters of Enforcement
Discretion. Alternately, you can go to Appendix D of this
guidance for a listing of the QHCs available at the time this
guidance was issued.
Structure/Function Claims
S1. What are structure/function (S/F) claims?
Answer: The Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of
1994 (DSHEA) added Section 403(r)(6) to the FD&C Act. This
section of the law states that a dietary supplement may bear
certain statements on its label or in its labeling if the claim meets
certain requirements. Section 101.93(f) simply restates part of
the definition of the types of claims that may be made under
Section 403(r)(6) of the FD&C Act. Section 101.93(f) reads:
(f) Permitted structure/function statements. Dietary supplement label
s or labeling may, subject to the requirements in paragraphs (a) th
rough (e) of this section, bear statements that describe the role of
a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the structure or
function in humans or that characterize the documented mechanis
m by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such
structure or function, provided that such statements are not diseas
e claims under paragraph (g) of this section. If the label or labelin
g of a product marketed as a dietary supplement bears a disease
claim as defined in paragraph (g) of this section, the product will
be subject to regulation as a drug unless the claim is an authori
zed health claim for which the product qualifies. Section 403(r)(6)
of the FD&C Act does not apply to conventional foods.
S2. Are there other claims that can be made for dietary supplements
under this section of the law?
Answer: Yes. Section 403(r)(6) also states that dietary
supplements can use claims about nutrient deficiency diseases