Document related concepts
[…] Answer: Generally the type size must be at least 1/16 of an inch
in height. However, there are certain exemptions from this type
size requirement for packaged foods that meet certain size
requirements. Generally, the minimum type size is 1/32 inch for
products with a total surface area available to bear labeling of
less than 12 square inches. 21 CFR 101.2(c)
N48. Implied NCCs in brand names have to be authorized by the FDA.
Does a petition have to be submitted before a claim may be used in
any brand name?
Answer: No. Implied claims that are specifically identified either
in 21 CFR 101.65 may be used in a brand name without
submission of a petition under 21 CFR 101.69(o).
N49. What are the requirements to use the word "Healthy"?
Answer: You may use the term "healthy'' or related terms as an
implied nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling of a food
that is useful in creating a diet that is consistent with dietary
recommendations if the food meets the conditions for total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, and other nutrients (See table in
Appendix B of this guidance). In addition, the food must comply
with definitions and declaration requirements for any specific
NCCs. 21 CFR 101.65(d)(2)
N50. What does "Fresh" mean?
Answer: When used in a manner which suggests that a food is