* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] In spite of these protections, forced treatment and abuse of individuals with mental illness still occurs. Involuntary commitment to New Hampshire Hospital and other psychiatric facilities and subsequent conditional discharge raise significant concerns. In New Hampshire, a person can be involuntarily admitted to a hospital and, if deemed mentally ill and dangerous, can be committed to a psychiatric facility for up to five years. New Hampshire statute RSA 135-C allows a person to be admitted to a hospital and treated against his or her will, if “the person is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or to others.” Once committed, there are two ways to leave the facility: absolute discharge and conditional discharge. A conditional discharge can be granted if the person who has been committed agrees to participate in outpatient treatment and to abide by a set of “conditions” ordered by the treatment team.