yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (Stafford, J., concurring and dissenting in part) (as a fiduciary, attorney owed highest degree of
“good faith, care, loyalty, and integrity, as well as the obligation to fully, timely, and honestly
inform beneficiaries of all facts which would aid them in protecting their respective interests”).
[71] ABA Comment to RPC 1.14. See also ABA Comment to RPC 1.2: “Where the client is a
fiduciary, the lawyer may be charged with special obligations in dealings with a beneficiary.”
[72] See, e.g., Ann. Cal. Fam. Code § 721(b) (1998) (“[I]n transactions between themselves,
husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships” and which
impose “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take
any unfair advantage of the other.”). See In re Marriage of Cottin, 63 Cal.App.3d 139, 133
Cal.Rptr. 583 (1976) (husband owed fiduciary duty to disclose all community assets in marital
settlement agreement); In re Marriage of Modnick, 33 Cal.3d 897, 906, 191 Cal.Rptr. 629, 663