Download World War II-Glencoe Version

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts

World War II by country wikipedia, lookup

German occupation of Czechoslovakia wikipedia, lookup

Foreign relations of the Axis powers wikipedia, lookup

British propaganda during World War II wikipedia, lookup

Nazi Germany wikipedia, lookup

Western betrayal wikipedia, lookup

Historiography of the Battle of France wikipedia, lookup

Consequences of the attack on Pearl Harbor wikipedia, lookup

Fascism in Europe wikipedia, lookup

German military administration in occupied France during World War II wikipedia, lookup

End of World War II in Europe wikipedia, lookup

American Theater (World War II) wikipedia, lookup

Allies of World War II wikipedia, lookup

Nazi views on Catholicism wikipedia, lookup

Invasion of Normandy wikipedia, lookup

World War II and American animation wikipedia, lookup

New Order (Nazism) wikipedia, lookup

Economy of Nazi Germany wikipedia, lookup

Diplomatic history of World War II wikipedia, lookup

Technology during World War II wikipedia, lookup

Appeasement wikipedia, lookup

Causes of World War II wikipedia, lookup

The War That Came Early wikipedia, lookup

Transcript
World War II-Glencoe Version
True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.
____
1. Fascists were strongly anti-Communist.
____
2. To gain the resources Japan needed, the Japanese government ordered the military to invade Manchuria.
____
3. Supporters of appeasement believed that Hitler had a few limited demands and that they could avoid war if
they satisfied these demands.
____
4. Kristallnacht was a night of spontaneous rioting by the German people, enraged over the killing of a German
diplomat by a Jewish refugee.
____
5. The America First Committee was an isolationist group.
____
6. American commanders at the Pearl Harbor naval base received a war warning, but Hawaii was not mentioned
as a possible target.
____
7. President Truman fully integrated the military after World War II was over.
____
8. In the attack on Pearl Harbor, the Japanese sank or badly damaged most of the U.S. Navy's aircraft carriers.
____
9. The Doolittle Raid convinced Japanese leaders to attack Midway Island.
____ 10. Joseph Stalin wanted the Americans to send troops to the eastern front to help defend the Soviet Union.
____ 11. World War II put an end to the Great Depression.
____ 12. Adolf Hitler committed suicide.
____ 13. In the trials for war crimes after World War II, the Japanese emperor was sentenced to death.
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 14. Two causes of the rise of dictatorships after World War I were
a. the peace treaty and economic depression.
b. new political ideas and economic depression.
c. the peace treaty and lack of strong leadership after the war.
d. new political ideas and lack of strong leadership after the war.
____ 15. Adolf Hitler blamed Germany’s defeat in World War I on the
a. weak German ruler.
b. democratic form of government.
c. Jews.
d. Slavs.
1
____ 16. Which choice best completes the diagram?
____ 17.
____ 18.
____ 19.
____ 20.
____ 21.
____ 22.
____ 23.
a. Spain
b. USSR
c. Japan
d. Austria
The British and French realized that appeasement had failed when Hitler
a. invaded Czechoslovakia.
b. invaded Austria.
c. invaded Poland.
d. made demands for territory in Poland.
The Nuremberg Laws
a. took citizenship away from Jewish Germans.
b. required all Jewish Germans to move to concentration camps.
c. required all Jewish Germans to leave the country.
d. authorized German police to shoot Jewish Germans.
The Nazis’ “final solution” referred to their plans to
a. defeat France.
b. conquer Britain.
c. exterminate Europe’s Jews.
d. rule Europe after conquering it.
To get resources, the Japanese military invaded
a. Taiwan.
b. Korea.
c. Tibet.
d. Manchuria.
The Neutrality Act of 1935 made it illegal for
a. American citizens to join another country’s military.
b. Americans to sell arms to any country at war.
c. Congress to declare war on any country.
d. Americans to join the Communist or Fascist Party.
The first area that Hitler “unified” with Germany was
a. the Sudetenland.
b. Czechoslovakia.
c. Poland.
d. Austria.
In the Munich Conference, Britain and France
a. told Hitler that they would declare war if he invaded Czechoslovakia.
b. gave in to Hitler’s demands for the Sudetenland.
c. allowed Czechoslovakia to become a German protectorate.
d. told Hitler they would declare war if he invaded Poland.
2
____ 24. The Nazi-Soviet nonaggression treaty contained a secret deal to
a. divide Poland between them.
b. divide France between them.
c. not fight each other.
d. fight France and Britain.
____ 25. In the Battle of Britain,
a. British troops defeated the German ground invasion.
b. the British sunk most of the German ships that crossed the English Channel.
c. the German air force destroyed the Royal Air Force.
d. the Royal Air Force saved Britain from invasion.
____ 26. A night of anti-Jewish violence became known as
a. blitzkrieg.
b. Anschluss.
c. Kristallnacht.
d. Gestapo.
____ 27. In the Wannsee Conference, Nazi leaders
a. planned the invasion of Poland.
b. negotiated with Britain and France for the Sudentenland.
c. planned the “final solution.”
d. negotiated a nonaggression treaty with the Soviet Union.
____ 28. Roosevelt sent destroyers to Britain in exchange for
a. cash.
b. a promise to pay at war’s end.
c. U.S. bases on British-held territory.
d. manufactured British goods.
____ 29. The Lend-Lease Act was Roosevelt’s way of getting arms to Britain without Britain having to
a. pick them up.
b. return them after the war.
c. take out loans to pay for them.
d. pay cash.
____ 30. The cost-plus system sped up war production by
a. imposing penalties on companies that did not meet their production quotas.
b. providing larger profits for companies that worked fast and produced a lot.
c. allowing previously competing companies to work together.
d. providing bonuses for superior workmanship in war production.
____ 31. Most Liberty ships were hard to sink because they were
a. made of steel rather than iron.
b. made with thick hulls.
c. faster than other ships.
d. welded rather than riveted.
____ 32. During World War II, women were recruited into the military to
a. serve in light combat.
b. serve as cooks and nurses.
c. release men for combat.
d. entertain the troops.
3
____ 33. Japan’s goal in attacking Midway Island was to
a. gain a base from which to attack Hawaii.
b. cut American supply lines to Australia.
c. destroy the American fleet.
d. gain control of resources on Midway.
____ 34. Roosevelt created the Fair Employment Practices Commission to
a. mediate disputes between labor and management to avoid strikes.
b. enforce nondiscrimination in hiring workers in defense industries.
c. control wages and prices.
d. recruit women and minorities to work in defense factories.
____ 35. The Allies placed inflated rubber tanks, empty tents, and dummy landing craft along the coast of Britain to
convince the Germans that
a. the Allies had more troops than they really had.
b. an invasion of Britain would be futile.
c. the Allies planned to invade the coast of Germany rather than France.
d. the Allies planned to land their invasion forces in Pas-de-Calais.
____ 36. Iwo Jima was an important objective for the American military because
a. the Japanese were using it as a base to attack the U.S. fleet.
b. the main Japanese naval force was stationed there.
c. U.S. planes could bomb Japan from there.
d. the islands were an important link in the Japanese supply lines.
____ 37. The United States caused massive fires in Tokyo by dropping bombs filled with
a. amphtrac.
b. dynamite.
c. DUKW.
d. napalm.
____ 38. The Bataan Death March occurred in
a. the Philippines.
b. North Africa.
c. Corregidor.
d. the Soviet Union.
____ 39. A key to the American success at Midway was
a. the use of new sonar and radar technology.
b. breaking the Japanese Navy’s secret code.
c. the use of long-range B-25 bombers launched from aircraft carriers.
d. American submarines.
____ 40. The capture of Stalingrad was key to the success of Hitler’s strategy to
a. destroy the Soviet army.
b. destroy Soviet morale.
c. draw China into the war.
d. destroy the Soviet economy.
____ 41. As a result of the Allied attack on Sicily,
a. the Italian king arrested Mussolini.
b. Hitler removed Mussolini from power.
c. Mussolini surrendered Italy.
d. Mussolini took his own life.
4
____ 42. Which of the following choices best completes the diagram?
a.
b.
c.
d.
D-Day
V-G Day
Double-V Day
V-E Day
Matching
Match each item with the correct item below.
a. blitzkrieg
b. Adolf Hitler
c. Gestapo
d. Anschluss
e. Auschwitz
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
43.
44.
45.
46.
unification
Nazi extermination camp
Fuhrer
Nazi government secret police
47.
48.
49.
50.
f. Benito Mussolini
g. Maginot Line
h. cash and carry
i. Holocaust
j. sitzkrieg
Il Duce
mass killing of millions of European Jews by the Nazis
requirement imposed by the Neutrality Act for the purchase of nonmilitary supplies from the United States
French fortifications along the German border
Match the countries in the map with their World War II leaders (next page).
5
____
____
____
____
51.
52.
53.
54.
Joseph Stalin
Francisco Franco
Adolf Hitler
Benito Mussolini
Match each item with the correct statement below.
a. Aryans
c. Buchenwald
d. Luftwaffe
e. Mein Kampf
f. lebensraum
____
____
____
____
____
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
believed by Hitler to be a “master race” destined to rule the world
one of the first and largest Nazi concentration camps
living space
Hitler’s autobiography
German air force
Match each item with the correct statement below.
a. Chester Nimitz
b. Robert Oppenheimer
c. Albert Einstein
d. Douglas MacArthur
e. Dwight D. Eisenhower
____
____
____
____
____
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
in overall command of the invasion of France
commander of the United States Navy in the Pacific
led the American team of engineers and scientists building the atomic bomb
signed a letter to Roosevelt, warning that powerful bombs may be constructed using uranium
upon evacuating the Philippines, said “I shall return”
Match items with the correct statement below.
a. Enola Gay
b. Omaha
c. Leyte Gulf
d. Selective Service and Training Act
e. D-Day
____
____
____
____
65.
66.
67.
68.
beginning of Operation Overlord
name for French beach stormed by American invasion forces
bomber that dropped the first atomic bomb
first peacetime draft in American history
a. Tuskegee Airmen
b. E bonds
c. rations
____ 69. African American military unit
____ 70. used to raise money for the war
____ 71. limited availability of consumer products
6
Essay
76. Describe the “Miracle at Dunkirk” and Hitler’s surprising order that helped make it possible.
77. Explain the purpose of the Doolittle Raid and the problems military planners had to solve to make it
successful.
78. Describe zoot suiters and explain why they became the target of anger from many Americans.
79. Describe the different points of view in the debate over the use of the atomic bomb and explain why Truman
finally decided to use it.
7
World War II-Glencoe Version
Answer Section
TRUE/FALSE
1. ANS: T
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
2. ANS: F
DIF: C
STO: TEKS US9B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
3. ANS: T
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
4. ANS: F
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
5. ANS: T
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US1B, TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US1B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
6. ANS: T
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
7. ANS: T
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
8. ANS: F
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
9. ANS: T
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US24B, TAKS(10) 5:WH25C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:US24B,
TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
10. ANS: F
DIF: C
STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
11. ANS: T
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A
12. ANS: T
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
13. ANS: F
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
MULTIPLE CHOICE
14. ANS: A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
15. ANS: C
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
16. ANS: C
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WH26C
17. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
18. ANS: A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
19. ANS: C
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
20. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US9A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 2:US9A, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
21. ANS: B
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E
22. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US9B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
23. ANS: B
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US1B, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US1B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
24. ANS: A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US9A, TAKS(11) 2:US9A, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
25. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
26. ANS: C
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
27. ANS: C
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
28. ANS: C
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E
8
29. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E
30. ANS: B
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US13C, TEKS US14A, TEKS US22C, TAKS(11) 3:US13C, TAKS(11) 3:US14A, TAKS(11)
3:US22C
31. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US22B, TAKS(11) 2:WG23A
32. ANS: C
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US5A, TEKS US21D, TAKS(11) 1:US5A, TAKS(11) 3:US21D
33. ANS: C
DIF: C
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
34. ANS: B
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US2C, TEKS US7C, TAKS(11) 3:US2C, TAKS(11) 4:US7C
35. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
36. ANS: C
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
37. ANS: D
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 2:WG23A
38. ANS: A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
39. ANS: B
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
40. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
41. ANS: A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
42. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WH26C
MATCHING
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
STO:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
STO:
G
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US9B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
E
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
F
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
I
DIF: A
TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
B
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
D
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
H
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E
C
DIF: E
TEKS US9A, TAKS(11) 2:US9A, TAKS(11) 2:WG23A, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
D
A
B
C
DIF:
DIF:
DIF:
DIF:
C
C
C
C
STO:
STO:
STO:
STO:
TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
55. ANS: A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
56. ANS: C
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 3:US14E
57. ANS: B
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US25A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
58. ANS: F
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
59. ANS: E
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US20B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A
60. ANS: D
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
61. ANS: J
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
9
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
STO:
74. ANS:
75. ANS:
C
D
B
H
G
I
DIF:
DIF:
DIF:
DIF:
DIF:
DIF:
A
A
A
A
A
E
STO:
STO:
STO:
STO:
STO:
STO:
TEKS US6B, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
TEKS US2C, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 3:US2C
TEKS US6B, TEKS US19B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
TEKS US21D, TAKS(11) 3:US21D
TEKS US6B, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
J
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US1B, TAKS(11) 1:US1B
G
DIF: C
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
F
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
I
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A
H
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
E
DIF: A
TEKS US6D, TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 1:US6D, TAKS(11) 3:US14A
A
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US7D, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
B
DIF: E
STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A
ESSAY
76. ANS:
After trapping the British and French forces in Belgium, the Germans began to drive them toward the English
Channel. The Germans had captured nearly all of the ports except the one at Dunkirk in northern France. As
German forces closed in on Dunkirk, Hitler suddenly ordered them to stop. No one is sure why. Historians
know he was nervous about risking his tank forces, and he wanted to wait until more infantry arrived. Perhaps
Hitler believed Herman Goering that aircraft alone could destroy the soldiers trapped near Dunkirk. There is
also some evidence that Hitler thought that the British would be more willing to accept peace if the Germans
did not humiliate them by destroying their forces at Dunkirk. In any case, his order provided a three-day
delay. In that time, the British sent 850 ships of all sizes, some as small a sailboats operated by civilian
volunteers. They were able to save an estimated 338,000 British and French soldiers, a feat referred to as the
“Miracle of Dunkirk.”
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C
77. ANS:
President Roosevelt wanted to bomb Tokyo to raise the morale of the American people. American planes,
however, could reach Tokyo only if an aircraft carrier brought them close enough. Unfortunately, Japanese
ships in the North Pacific prevented carriers from getting close enough to Japan to launch their short-range
bombers. A military planner suggested replacing the carriers’ usual short-range bombers with long-range B25 bombers that could attack from farther away. Although the B-25s could take off from a carrier, they could
not land on its short deck. After attacking Japan, they would have to land in China. The raid resulted in the
first American bombs to fall on Japan.
DIF: A
78. ANS:
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
10
A zoot suit had an overstuffed jacket that had wide lapels and reached to the knees, with very baggy, pleated
pants. Accessories included a wide-brimmed hat and a long key chain. Zoot-suit wearers usually wore their
hair long, gathered into a ducktail. The zoot suit angered many Americans. In order to save fabric for the war,
most men wore a “victory suit,” which had no vest, no cuffs, a short jacket, and narrow lapels. By
comparison, the zoot suit seemed unpatriotic. Also, crimes committed by young people had been rising
dramatically across the nation. The fact that many young Mexican Americans adopted the zoot suit linked
racism as well as fear of juvenile crime to the zoot suit. In Los Angeles, this mix resulted in violence against
Mexican American teenagers.
DIF: A
STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A
79. ANS:
One adviser opposed using the bomb because it would kill civilians indiscriminately. Instead, he believed an
economic blockade and conventional bombing might convince Japan to surrender. Another adviser wanted to
warn the Japanese about the bomb while at the same time telling them that they could keep the emperor if
they surrendered. Another adviser wanted to drop the bomb without any warning to shock Japan into
surrendering. All his advisers warned President Truman to expect massive casualties if the United States
invaded Japan. Truman decided to drop the bomb because he believed it was his duty as president to use
every weapon available to save American lives.
DIF:
A
STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B
11