Document related concepts
[…] budget information to the Agency.
Non-Board Budget Submission Requirements. The Agency may, but does not generally require
Contractors that develop and submit a budget to the Agency in response to a grant application or
competitive procurement to resubmit the budget after the negotiated budget has been received by
the Agency. An exception is if the Contractor subsequently requests budgetary changes that
require prior approval of the Agency (see Section 6.4 of this manual).
Board Budget Submission Requirements. In addition to requests for changes discussed in
Section 6.4 of this manual, Boards must also comply with budget submission requirements
established by state statute. Texas Government Code §2308.262 expressly provides that, “A
board shall adopt a budget for the board that must be included in the local workforce
development plan submitted to the [Workforce Development] division [of the Texas Workforce
Commission].”
Each Board is required by the current General Appropriations Act to annually file an itemized
budget covering its fiscal year operations (separate from the budget required by the Texas
Government Code).