* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] 67 Valena Beety, Mississippi Initiative 26: Personhood and the Criminalization of Intentional and Unintentional Acts by Pregnant Women, 81 MISS. L.J. SUPRA 55, 55–58 (2011), available at http://mississippilawjournal.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Supra-81Prop-26-Symposium-Essay-Beety.pdf. 68 Id. at 57 (citing Roe, 410 U.S. at 161–62, which described how U.S. law had only accorded legal rights to unborn children in inheritance and tort law, and then only when a pregnancy resulted in a live birth were unborn children deemed to have recognized legal rights). 69 See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-41-45(4) (West Supp. 2012) (“Any person, except the pregnant woman, who purposefully, knowingly or recklessly performs or attempts to perform or induce an abortion in the State of Mississippi, except in the case where necessary for the preservation of the mother’s life or where the pregnancy was caused by rape, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years.”); see also Roe, 410 U.S. at 158 n.54 (commenting that abortion statutes typically did not hold the mother liable as a principal or accomplice to the abortion performed upon her). 70 See, e.g., Beety, supra note 67, at 57–58 (commenting on the effect that Mississippi’s Personhood Initiative 26