Survey
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
Mastering NT Greek 17. Contract Verbs By Ted Hildebrandt © 2003 Baker Academic Review 2-1-2 Noun Forms 2 1 lo<goj lo<gou lo<g& lo<gon lo<goi lo<gwn lo<goij lo<gouj grafh< grafh?j graf^? grafh<n grafai< grafw?n grafai?j grafa<j 2 i[ero<n i[erou? i[er&? i[ero<n i[era< i[erw?n i[eroi?j i[era< rd 3 Declension Chantables xari<j o@noma, pi<stij xa<rij o@noma xa<ritoj o]no<matoj xa<riti o]no<mati xa<rita o@noma xa<ritej o]no<mata xari<twn o]noma<twn xa<risi(n) o]no<masi(n) xa<ritaj o]no<mata pi<stij pi<stewj pi<stei pi<stin pi<steij pi<stewn pi<stesi(n) pi<steij Present Active Indicative Verbs lu<w lu<eij lu<ei lu<omen lu<ete lu<ousi(n) Present Middle/Passive Indicative lu<omai, -^, -etai, -o<meqa, -esqe, -ontai Shape of the Future in Greek lu<sw lu<somen I will loose We will loose lu<seij lu<sete You will loose You all will loose lu<sei lu<sousi(n) He/she/it will loose They will loose Future Middle Paradigm lu<somai --^ --etai --omeqa --esqe --ontai Imperfect Active Paradigm of lu<w Singular Plural e@luon e]lu<omen I was loosing We were loosing e@luej e]lu<ete You were loosing You all were loosing e@lue(n) e@luon He/she/it was loosing They were loosing Learn: e@luon: n, s, e, men, te, n Imperfect Middle/Passive of lu<w Singular e]luo<mhn I was being loosed e]lu<ou You were being loosed e]lu<eto He/she/it was being loosed Plural e]luo<meqa We were being loosed e]lu<esqe You all were being loosed e]lu<onto They were being loosed e]luo<mhn: mhn, ou, to, meqa, esqe, onto Learn: Second Aorist Active Paradigm Singular 1 e@labon Plural e]la<bomen I took we took 2 e@labej e]la<bete You took You took 3 e@labe(n) e@labon S/he/it took They took Learn: e@labon n, s, e, men, te, n Second Aorist Middle Singular 1 e]geno<mhn I became 2 e]ge<nou You became 3 e]ge<neto He/she/it became Plural e]geno<meqa We became e]ge<nesqe You became e]ge<nonto They became Note this, as most "middles" are deponent Endings: e]geno<mhn, ou, eto, meqa, esqe, onto Aorist Stem Changes -- 9 to know o[ra<w == ei#don (I saw) – ble<pw le<gw == ei#pon (I said) e@rxomai == h#lqon (I came, went) gi<nomai == e]geno<mhn (I became) ginw<skw == e@gnwn (I knew) eu[ri<skw == eu$ron (I found) e@xw == e@sxon ( I had) lamba<nw == e@labon (I took) The "is" verb PAI -- ei]mi< ei]mi< ei# e]sti<(n) I am You are He/she/it is e]sme<n e]ste< ei]si<(n) We are You are They are The "was" verb IAI -- ei]mi< h@mhn h#j I was You were h#men h#te We were You were h#n were He/she/it was h#san They 1st Aorist Active Paradigm Singular e@lusa Plural e]lu<samen I loosed we loosed e@lusaj e]lu<sate you loosed you all loosed e@luse(n) e@lusan He/she/it loosed they loosed Learn: e@lusa: --, s, e, men, te, n 1st Aorist Middle Paradigm Singular Plural e]lusa<mhn e]lusa<meqa I loosed for myself We loosed for ourselves e@lusw e]lu<sasqe You loosed for yourself You all loosed for yourselves e@lusato e@lusanto He/she/it loosed for himself They loosed for themselves Learn: e]lusa<mhn: w, ato, ameqa, asqe, anto First Aorist Passives Singular 1 e]lu<qhn I was loosed 2 e]lu<qhj you were loosed 3 e]lu<qh He/she/it was loosed Plural e]lu<qhmen we were loosed e]lu<qhte you all were loosed e]lu<qhsan they were loosed Chant: e]lu<qhn n, s, --, men, te, san Future Passive Indicatives Singular 1 luqh<somai I will be loosed 2 luqh<s^ You will be loosed 3 luqh<setai He/she/it will be loosed Plural luqhso<meqa we will be loosed luqh<sesqe you all will be loosed luqh<sontai they will be loosed Chant: luqh<somai ^, etai, omeqa, esqe, ontai Second Aorist Passive Stems lamba<nw e]lh<mfqhn le<gw e]rre<qhn o[ra<w w@fqhn o]fqh<somai ba<llw e]blh<qhn blhqh<somai Person Personal Pronoun Chant Singular Plural Nom. e]gw< su < h[mei?j Gen. mou sou h[mw?n Dat. moi soi h[mi?n Acc. me se h[ma<j au]to<j, au]th, au]to< (he, she, it) Rapping the Lord’s Prayer Pa<ter h[mw?n o[ father e]n toi?j ou]ranoi?j: our the one in heaven a[giasqh<tw to> o@noma< sou make holy name your e]lqe<tw h[ basilei<a sou: let come kingdom your genhqh<tw to> qe<lhma< sou, let be will your Rapping the Lord’s Prayer w[j e]n ou]ran&? kai> e]pi> gh?j: as in heaven to>n a@rton the also on earth h[mw?n to>n bread our e]piou<sion do>j h[mi?n sh<meron: daily give us today Rapping the Lord’s Prayer kai> a@fej h[mi?n ta> o]feilh<mata h[mw?n: and forgive us trespasses w[j kai> h[mei?j a]fh<kamen as also toi?j the ones we have forgiven o]feile<taij h[mw?n trespassing us our Introduction to Contract Verbs What is a contract verb? Verb stems ending in: a, e, o An example is: a]gapa<w 2 Scenarios: The big picture Present and Imperfect: – Vowel of the stem ending and connecting vowel contract – a]gap + a< + o + men = a]gapw?men Aorist and Future (the suffix s) – The stem vowel lengthens – a]gap + a< + s + omen = a]gaph<somen Contraction Rules (FOLDS) 1) First dissimilar overcomes. a, e, or h which ever one comes first its long vowel is used – a + e = a + h = long a –e+h=h – a]gapa? + ete = a]gapa?te 2) O overcomes. – o + a = w; e + w = w – a]gapa< + w = a]gapw? – Except: e + o = ou; o + e = ou Contraction Rules (FOLDS) 3) Likes go long. – a + a = a; e + h = h; o + w = w – Except: e + e = ei; (poie + ete = poiei?te) – o + o = ou; 4). Dissimilar diphthong contracts. – o + ei = oi; e + oi = oi; o + ^ = oi Contraction Rules (FOLDS) 5) Same vowel diphthong drops. – o + ou = ou; e + ei = ei; – poie + eij = poiei?j 5 Contraction Rules: FOLDS 1) F irst dissimilar overcomes. goes long a, e, h –e+h=h 2) O overcomes. o + e e + o = ou 3) L ikes go long. e + e = ei; o + o = ou 4) D issimilar diphthong contracts o + ei = oi 5) S ame vowel diphthong drops – o + ou = ou Paradigms for a, e, and o types a type = a]gapa<w (I love) Present Active Indicative a]gapa<w 1 a]gapw? (aw) a]gapw?men (aomen) 2 a]gap%?j (aeij) a]gapa?te (aete) 3 a]gap%? (aei) a]gapw?si (aousi) Paradigms for a, e, and o types e type = poie<w (I do/make) Present Active Indicative poie<w 1 poiw? (ew) poiou?men (eomen) 2 poiei?j (eeij) poiei?te (eete) 3 poiei? (eei) poiou?si (eousi) Paradigms for a, e, and o types o type = plhro<w (I fill) Present Active Indicative plhro<w 1 plhrw?? (ow) plhrou?men (oomen) 2 plhroi?j (oeij) plhrou?te (oete) 3 plhroi? (oei) plhrou?si (oousi) Lemoners revisited krinw in the future Actually it goes like this: – krinw + s (replaced by e and then contracted) – krinw + e +w/eij/ei krinw? Principle Parts a]gapa<w, a]gaph<sw, h]ga<phsa, h]ga<phka, h]ga<phmai, h]gaph<qhn poie<w, poih<sw, e]poi<hsa, pepoi<hka, pepoi<hmai, ___ plhro<w, plhrw<sw, e]plh<rwsa, peplh<rwka, peplh<rwmai, e]plhrw<qhn Chapter 17 Vocabulary ei] if, that Chapter 17 Vocabulary e]sqi<w I eat Chapter 17 Vocabulary za<w I live Chapter 17 Vocabulary zhte<w I seek Chapter 17 Vocabulary h@ or, either Chapter 17 Vocabulary kale<w I call Chapter 17 Vocabulary lale<w I speak, say Chapter 17 Vocabulary parakale<w I urge, exhort Chapter 17 Vocabulary plhro<w I fill, complete Chapter 17 Vocabulary poie<w I do, make