Download Chapter 17

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
Mastering NT Greek
17. Contract Verbs
By Ted Hildebrandt © 2003
Baker Academic
Review
2-1-2 Noun Forms

2
1
lo<goj
lo<gou
lo<g&
lo<gon
lo<goi
lo<gwn
lo<goij
lo<gouj
grafh<
grafh?j
graf^?
grafh<n
grafai<
grafw?n
grafai?j
grafa<j
2
i[ero<n
i[erou?
i[er&?
i[ero<n
i[era<
i[erw?n
i[eroi?j
i[era<
rd
3
Declension Chantables
xari<j o@noma, pi<stij
 xa<rij
o@noma
 xa<ritoj
o]no<matoj
 xa<riti
o]no<mati
 xa<rita
o@noma
 xa<ritej
o]no<mata
 xari<twn
o]noma<twn
 xa<risi(n)
o]no<masi(n)
 xa<ritaj
o]no<mata

pi<stij
pi<stewj
pi<stei
pi<stin
pi<steij
pi<stewn
pi<stesi(n)
pi<steij
Present Active Indicative Verbs

lu<w
lu<eij
lu<ei
lu<omen
lu<ete
lu<ousi(n)
Present Middle/Passive Indicative

lu<omai,
-^,
-etai,
-o<meqa,
-esqe,
-ontai
Shape of the Future in Greek

lu<sw
lu<somen
I will loose
We will loose
lu<seij
lu<sete
You will loose
You all will loose
lu<sei
lu<sousi(n)
He/she/it will loose
They will loose
Future Middle Paradigm

lu<somai
--^
--etai
--omeqa
--esqe
--ontai
Imperfect Active Paradigm of lu<w

Singular
Plural
 e@luon

e]lu<omen
I was loosing
We were loosing
e@luej
e]lu<ete
You were loosing
You all were loosing
e@lue(n)
e@luon
He/she/it was loosing
They were loosing
Learn:
e@luon:
n, s, e,
men, te, n
Imperfect Middle/Passive of lu<w

Singular
 e]luo<mhn
I was being loosed
e]lu<ou
You were being loosed
e]lu<eto
He/she/it was being
loosed

Plural
e]luo<meqa
We were being loosed
e]lu<esqe
You all were being loosed
e]lu<onto
They were being loosed
e]luo<mhn:
mhn, ou, to, meqa, esqe, onto
Learn:
Second Aorist Active Paradigm
Singular
 1 e@labon
Plural
e]la<bomen


I took
we took
2 e@labej
e]la<bete
You took
You took
3 e@labe(n)
e@labon
S/he/it took
They took
Learn: e@labon
n, s,
e,
men, te, n
Second Aorist Middle

Singular

1 e]geno<mhn
I became
2 e]ge<nou
You became
3 e]ge<neto
He/she/it became
Plural
e]geno<meqa
We became
e]ge<nesqe
You became
e]ge<nonto
They became
Note this, as most "middles" are deponent
 Endings: e]geno<mhn,
ou, eto, meqa, esqe, onto

Aorist Stem Changes -- 9 to know
o[ra<w == ei#don (I saw) – ble<pw
 le<gw
== ei#pon (I said)
 e@rxomai == h#lqon (I came, went)
 gi<nomai == e]geno<mhn (I became)
 ginw<skw == e@gnwn (I knew)
 eu[ri<skw == eu$ron (I found)
 e@xw
== e@sxon ( I had)
 lamba<nw == e@labon (I took)

The "is" verb PAI -- ei]mi<

ei]mi<
ei#
e]sti<(n)
I am
You are
He/she/it is
e]sme<n
e]ste<
ei]si<(n)
We are
You are
They are
The "was" verb IAI -- ei]mi<

h@mhn
h#j
I was
You were
h#men
h#te
We were
You
were
h#n
were
He/she/it was
h#san
They
1st Aorist Active Paradigm
 Singular
 e@lusa
Plural
e]lu<samen
I loosed
we loosed
e@lusaj
e]lu<sate
you loosed
you all loosed
e@luse(n)
e@lusan
He/she/it loosed
they loosed
 Learn:
e@lusa:
--, s, e,
men, te, n
1st Aorist Middle Paradigm
 Singular
Plural
 e]lusa<mhn
e]lusa<meqa

I loosed for myself
We loosed for ourselves
e@lusw
e]lu<sasqe
You loosed for yourself
You all loosed for yourselves
e@lusato
e@lusanto
He/she/it loosed for himself
They loosed for themselves
Learn:
e]lusa<mhn:
w, ato, ameqa, asqe, anto
First Aorist Passives

Singular

1 e]lu<qhn
I was loosed
2 e]lu<qhj
you were loosed
3 e]lu<qh
He/she/it was loosed


Plural
e]lu<qhmen
we were loosed
e]lu<qhte
you all were loosed
e]lu<qhsan
they were loosed
Chant: e]lu<qhn
n, s, --, men, te, san
Future Passive Indicatives

Singular

1 luqh<somai
I will be loosed
2 luqh<s^
You will be loosed
3 luqh<setai
He/she/it will be loosed

Plural
luqhso<meqa
we will be loosed
luqh<sesqe
you all will be loosed
luqh<sontai
they will be loosed
Chant: luqh<somai
^, etai, omeqa, esqe, ontai
Second Aorist Passive Stems
lamba<nw e]lh<mfqhn
 le<gw
e]rre<qhn
 o[ra<w
w@fqhn
o]fqh<somai
 ba<llw
e]blh<qhn
blhqh<somai

Person Personal Pronoun
Chant
Singular
Plural
 Nom. e]gw<
su <
h[mei?j
 Gen. mou
sou
h[mw?n
Dat. moi
soi
h[mi?n
Acc. me
se
h[ma<j
 au]to<j, au]th, au]to< (he, she, it)

Rapping the Lord’s Prayer

Pa<ter
h[mw?n o[
father
e]n toi?j ou]ranoi?j:
our the one in
heaven
a[giasqh<tw to> o@noma< sou
make holy
name
your
e]lqe<tw h[ basilei<a sou:
let come
kingdom
your
genhqh<tw to> qe<lhma< sou,
let be
will
your
Rapping the Lord’s Prayer

w[j e]n ou]ran&? kai> e]pi> gh?j:
as
in
heaven
to>n a@rton
the
also
on
earth
h[mw?n to>n
bread
our
e]piou<sion do>j h[mi?n sh<meron:
daily
give
us
today
Rapping the Lord’s Prayer

kai> a@fej h[mi?n ta> o]feilh<mata
h[mw?n:
and
forgive
us
trespasses
w[j kai> h[mei?j a]fh<kamen
as
also
toi?j
the ones
we
have forgiven
o]feile<taij h[mw?n
trespassing
us
our
Introduction to Contract Verbs
What is a contract verb?
 Verb stems ending in: a, e, o
 An example is: a]gapa<w

2 Scenarios: The big picture

Present and Imperfect:
– Vowel of the stem ending and connecting
vowel contract
– a]gap + a< + o + men = a]gapw?men

Aorist and Future (the suffix s)
– The stem vowel lengthens
– a]gap + a< + s + omen = a]gaph<somen
Contraction Rules (FOLDS)
1) First dissimilar overcomes. a, e, or h which
ever one comes first its long vowel is used
– a + e = a + h = long a
–e+h=h
– a]gapa? + ete = a]gapa?te
 2) O overcomes.
– o + a = w; e + w = w
– a]gapa< + w = a]gapw?
– Except: e + o = ou; o + e = ou

Contraction Rules (FOLDS)
3) Likes go long.
– a + a = a; e + h = h; o + w = w
– Except: e + e = ei; (poie + ete = poiei?te)
–
o + o = ou;
 4). Dissimilar diphthong contracts.

– o + ei = oi; e + oi = oi; o + ^ = oi
Contraction Rules (FOLDS)

5) Same vowel diphthong drops.
– o + ou = ou; e + ei = ei;
– poie + eij = poiei?j
5 Contraction Rules: FOLDS





1) F irst dissimilar overcomes. goes long a, e, h
–e+h=h
2) O overcomes. o + e e + o = ou
3) L ikes go long. e + e = ei; o + o = ou
4) D issimilar diphthong contracts o + ei = oi
5) S ame vowel diphthong drops
– o + ou = ou
Paradigms for a, e, and o types
a type = a]gapa<w (I love)

Present Active Indicative a]gapa<w
1 a]gapw? (aw)
a]gapw?men
(aomen)
2 a]gap%?j (aeij)
a]gapa?te (aete)
3 a]gap%? (aei)
a]gapw?si (aousi)

Paradigms for a, e, and o types
e type = poie<w (I do/make)

Present Active Indicative poie<w
 1 poiw? (ew)
poiou?men (eomen)
2 poiei?j (eeij)
poiei?te (eete)
3 poiei? (eei)
poiou?si (eousi)

Paradigms for a, e, and o types
o type = plhro<w (I fill)

Present Active Indicative plhro<w
 1 plhrw?? (ow)
plhrou?men
(oomen)
2 plhroi?j (oeij)
plhrou?te (oete)
3 plhroi? (oei)
plhrou?si (oousi)

Lemoners revisited
krinw in the future
 Actually it goes like this:

– krinw + s (replaced by e and then contracted)
– krinw + e +w/eij/ei krinw?
Principle Parts
a]gapa<w, a]gaph<sw, h]ga<phsa,
h]ga<phka, h]ga<phmai, h]gaph<qhn
 poie<w,
poih<sw,
e]poi<hsa,
pepoi<hka, pepoi<hmai, ___
 plhro<w,
plhrw<sw, e]plh<rwsa,
peplh<rwka, peplh<rwmai, e]plhrw<qhn

Chapter 17 Vocabulary


ei]
if, that
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


e]sqi<w
I eat
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


za<w
I live
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


zhte<w
I seek
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


h@
or, either
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


kale<w
I call
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


lale<w
I speak, say
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


parakale<w
I urge, exhort
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


plhro<w
I fill,
complete
Chapter 17 Vocabulary


poie<w
I do, make
Related documents