yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] person and that is associated with present distress, a painful symptom or
disability, impairment in one or more important areas of functioning, or with a
significantly increased risk of suffering death, pain, disability, or an important
loss of freedom.66
61. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 38a-514(a) (West, Westlaw through Pub. Acts
of the 2013 Jan. Reg. Sess. of the Conn. Gen. Assemb.) (defining mental illness according to
“the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's ‘Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders’”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through the
laws of the First Sess. of the 2013-2014 Vt. Gen. Assemb.) (defining mental illness as any
“mental illness . . . that falls under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the mental disorders
section of the [I]nternational [C]lassification of [D]isease[s] [“ICD–10”], as periodically revised[ ]”).
62. E.g., compare WORLD HEALTH ORG., THE ICD-10 CLASSIFICATION OF MENTAL
AND BEHAVIORAL DISORDERS (10th rev. 2010) [hereinafter ICD-10], with AM. PSYCHIATRIC