* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Another New England state, New Hampshire, has made up its own definition of mental illness. New Hampshire defines a mental disorder as: [A] clinically significant or psychological syndrome or pattern that occurs in a person and that is associated with present distress, a painful symptom or disability, impairment in one or more important areas of functioning, or with a significantly increased risk of suffering death, pain, disability, or an important loss of freedom.66 61. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 38a-514(a) (West, Westlaw through Pub. Acts of the 2013 Jan. Reg. Sess. of the Conn. Gen. Assemb.) (defining mental illness according to “the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders’”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through the laws of the First Sess. of the 2013-2014 Vt. Gen. Assemb.)