yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Rule, it was noted that a study of implementation of parity in certain federal
health insurance plans, “as well as research into state-passed mental health
parity laws have shown little or no increase in utilization of mental health
96. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-148, §
1301(b)(1)(B), 124 Stat. 119, 163-64 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18021(b)(1)(B)).
97. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Standards Related to Essential Health
Benefits, Actuarial Value, and Accreditation, 78 Fed. Reg. at 12834.
98. Id.
99. 42 C.F.R. § 440.330(d) (2012).
100. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3(a) (Supp. V 2012) (“A group health plan and a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any
preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.”).
101. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006), with Patient Protection and Affordable Care
Act of 2010, 1501, Pub. L. No. 111-148, §§ 1321(d), 124 Stat. 119, 186, for a general
understanding of the requirements of mental health coverage in each state and which plans are
affected.