Download Key Points Secularism monotheistic polytheistic animistic

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
Key Points








Secularism
monotheistic
polytheistic
animistic
universalizing religion
ethnic religion
Hinduism
Buddhism







Judaism
Christianity
Islam
indigenous
sacred sites
interfaith
intrafaith
Multiple Choice
1. Which answer is not one of the hearths of religion?
A.
South Asia
B.
Huang He River Valley
C.
Mesoamerica
D.
Eastern Mediterranean
E.
all of the above are hearths of religion
2. Which religion is a universalizing religion
A.
Hinduism
B.
Christianity
C.
Shintoism
D.
Judaism
E.
all of the above
3. The boundaries within major religions are called ________.
A.
ethnic cleansing
B.
religious fundamentalism
C.
interfaith boundaries
D.
intrafaith boundaries
E.
physical-political boundaries
4. Which of the following is not an area that experienced political conflict due to
religion?
A.
Kuwait
B.
Nigeria
C.
Former Yugoslavia
D.
Northern Ireland
E.
Israel and Palestine
5. Which of the following is a monotheistic religion?
A.
Hinduism
B.
C.
D.
E.
Shintoism
Buddhism
Confucianism
Judaism
6. Which of the following is an indigenous religion?
A.
Zoroastrianism
B.
Shintoism
C.
Shamanism
D.
Judaism
E.
all of the above
7. Who is the founder of Islam?
A.
Jesus
B.
Confucius
C.
Prince Siddhartha
D.
Muhammed
E.
Sunni and Shia
8. Which of the following is not a pillar of Islam?
A.
Scatter the ashes of deceased loved ones
B.
Pray towards Mecca 5 times a day
C.
Fast during the month of Ramadan
D.
There is no god but Allah
E.
Make a pilgrimage to Mecca during your lifetime
9. Which of the following is a sacred site of Jerusalem?
A.
Wailing Wall (Western Wall)
B.
Temple Mount
C.
Church of the Holy Sepulchre
D.
Dome of the Rock
E.
all of the above
10. Which religion was removed from its home by persecution and prejudice?
A.
Hinduism
B.
Judaism
C.
Buddhism
D.
Taoism
E.
Christianity
Multiple Choice Explanations:
1. The correct answer is C because Mesoamerica is a hearth of urbanization, not
religion. South Asia is the hearth of religions such as Hinduism and Buddhism.
Confucianism and Taoism are from the hearth of the Huang He River Valley.
Finally, Eastern Mediterranean is the hearth of religions like Christianity and
Judaism.
2.
The correct answer is B (Christianity) because it’s adherents actively seek
converts, whereas followers of Hinduism, Shintoism, and Judaism are born into the
religion. These religions are ethnic religions.
3.
The correct answer is D (intrafaith boundaries). This can easily be confused with
interfaith boundaries, which are the boundaries between the world’s major religions. The
other answers are wrong because ethnic cleansing is the mass expulsion or killing of
members of an unwanted ethnic or religious group in a society, religious fundamentalism
is strict adherence to some belief or ideology, and physical-political boundaries are
political boundaries defined by a prominent physical feature.
4.
The correct answer is A (Kuwait) because Kuwait had a conflict because of land
and oil, whereas all of the other answer choices were conflicts due to religious
differences.
5.
The correct answer is E (Judaism) because adherents of Judaism only worship one
god, whereas followers of Hinduism, Shintoism, Buddhism, and Confucianism worship
multiple gods or goddesses. These are called polytheistic religions
6.
The correct answer is C (Shamanism) because none of the other answer choices
are indigenous religions.
7.
The correct answer is D (Muhammed) because Jesus is the founder of
Christianity, Confucius is the founder of Confucianism, Prince Siddhartha is the founder
of Buddhism, and Sunnis and Shias are the different Islamic groups.
8.
The correct answer is A (scatter the ashes of deceased loved ones) because all of
the other answers are pillars of Islam, and I made that rule up.
9.
The correct answer is E (all of the above) because all of the answer choices are
sacred sites of the world’s major religions.
10.
The correct answer is B (Judaism) because Jews were forced out of there home in
Israel and spread around the world even though it is an ethnic religion.
Chapter Seven Summary:
Chapter seven is about more than just religion, it explores the cultural diversity
of religions and deities around the world. Before touching on the religions themselves,
you need to know first heat the two types of religions are. Monotheistic religion people
only worship one god or goddess whereas in a polytheistic religion people worship
many or multiple gods or goddesses. While there are many religions around the world,
lots of them are dismissed as inadequate. Secularism is defined as the indifference or
rejection of a formal religion, thus causing religion to become less significant in the
lives of people.
On another note, universalizing religions is actively seeking converts because
they view themselves as offering belief systems of universal appropriates and appeal.
Universalizing religions is not to the confused with ethnic religions, which are religions
where you are born into the faith and converts are not actively sought. A few examples
of universalizing religions are Christianity, Islam, and Buddhism. Ethnic religions tend
to be spatially concentrated like that of Hinduism, however Judaism is an exception
since it is quite spread, generally this is due to voluntary or forced migrations.
The major religions we know today came from three different religious hearths:
South Asia, the Huang He River Valley, and the Eastern Mediterranean. From South
East Asia we received Hinduism, Buddhism, and Shintoism. From the Huang He over
Valley we gained Taoism and Confucianism. Lastly, from the Eastern Mediterranean
we acquired Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Some of the regions where religions
have diffused are already shown belonging to a specific religion, thus the
characteristics of the newer religion are accepted but not wholly practiced by the
people.
Religious beliefs and histories can bitterly divide people who speak the same
languages, have the same ethnic backgrounds, and make their living in similar ways.
Conflict such as this not only arise between people devoted to a different major
religions, but also among advocates of the same religion. Religious conflicts usually
involve more than differences in spiritual practices and beliefs, but also that of a widerset cultural and political standards. Interfaith boundaries are boundaries between the
world's major faiths, which are subject to potentially dividing cultural forces. (Most
commonly when people see their religion as a source of social division in their
country.) Intrafaith boundaries are boundaries within a single faith, examples of these
include the boundary between Christian Protestants and Catholics, and divisions
between Muslim Sunni and Shi’ites.
Religion's impact and shape our lives in many ways. While some countries are
governed by their religions, others might loosely enforce them. Each religion and their
individual characteristics influence society and their social constructs. The way of life
of the people is molded around their faiths and beliefs and the unique features of who
or what they worship.