Download Inflectional paradigm

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
Today’s Topics
-review (inflections vs. categories)
-Lith. problem (pers. inflecs.)
-grammatical case inflections
-word formation
Review
Inflectional morphemes vs.
inflectional categories
Infl. categories: conceptional categories
that have an inflectional paradigm
(Eng: past tense, noun sg-pl)
Inflectional paradigms
paradigm:
related set of conceptual categories
(tense: pres-past-future; number: sg-pl
inflectional paradigm:
pres-past-fut tense:
PAST -(e)d is an inflectional morpheme:
added to the verb stem
Inflectional morphemes
inflectional morpheme -(e)d: walk-walked
what about sing-sang, speak-spoke?
no inflectional MORPHEME here:
two different roots (ablaut)
Class Problem #2
Lithuanian: ‘dream’ (Class Problem #2)
PRESENT
1PSg
2PSg
3Sg
1PPl
2PPl
3Pl
PAST
sapnúoju
sapnavaũ
sapnúoji
sapnavaĩ
sapnúoja
sapnãvo
sapnúojame sapnãvome
sapnúojate sapnãvote
sapnúoja
sapnãvo
FUTURE
sapnúosiu
sapnúosi
sapnuõs
sapnúosime
sapnúosite
sapnuõs
Class Problem #2, cont.
Answers:
PRESENT
PAST
FUTURE
1PSg (sap-n)-úoj-u (sap-n)-av-aũ (sap-n)-úo-s-iu
2PSg
3Sg
1PPl
2PPl
3Pl
-i
-a
-ame
-ate
-a
-aĩ
-o
-ome
-ote
-o
-i
-Ø
-ime
-ite
-Ø
Inflections, cont.
Inflectional paradigm: well-defined set of
inflectional morphemes
Kinds covered so far?
tense, number, person, gender
Inflections, cont.
4. Grammatical case
Clicker Q #1:
Does English have grammatical case?
A=Yes, B=No, C=Depends
Grammatical Case, cont.
Answer: All lgs have grammatical case.
Clicker Q #2:
Is grammatical case a conceptual
category for English?
A=Yes, B=No, C=Depends
Grammatical case, cont.
Answer: A or C.
Pronouns:
Nominative—NonNominative
I
me
they them...
(to, at, for, from) me
Grammatical case, cont.
Lithuanian case paradigm: 1st and 2nd declensions
tree
bread
– Nominative
mìs˘k-as
dúon-a
Subject
– Genitive
mìs˘k -o
dúon-os
‘of’
– Dative
mìs˘k-ui
dúon -ai
‘to,
for’
– Accusative
mìs˘k -a˛
dúon-a˛
DirObj
– Instrumental
mis˘k -ù
dúon-a
‘with, by’
– Locative
mìs˘k -è
duo`n-oje
‘in,
II. Word Formation
• Payne’s ‘Big Ten’ morphological processes
• (PREFIX)-ROOT-(SUFFIX)-(INFLEC. suffix)
= stem
re-
writ-
ing
-s
A. Prefixation
Eng.: re-write (*re-happy)
un-happy, un-do
anti-social (*anti-do)
Clicker Q #3:
Do any English prefixes have a
grammatical function?
A =Yes, B =No
Prefixation, cont.
Answer: No.
Cf. grammatical prefixes:
ASPECTUAL prefixes (Slavic lgs)
Verbal ASPECT vs. Tense
Aspect
Example:
PERFECTIVE vs. IMPERFECTIVE
(completion, result) (anything else)
Some languages (but not English) mark this
opposition morphologically.
Aspect, cont.
Clicker Q #4: A=1, B=2, C=3, D=4
How many of the following sentences is
in the Imperfective aspect?
‘I wrote a poem today.’
‘I wrote a poem painstakingly.’
‘I was writing a poem when you called.’
‘I wrote a poem every day.’
Aspect, cont.
Clicker Q #5:
Does English mark for aspect
morphologically?
A = Yes, B = No
Aspect, cont.
Answer: Yes.
PROGRESSIVE vs. HABITUAL
I am swimming.
I swim for exercise.
PROGRES. vs.
I was swimming.
PF and IMPF
I swam a mile.
I swam for hours.
Aspect, cont.
Clicker Q #6:
What aspect(s) does the present tense
have?
A = Perfective.
B = Imperfective.
C = Both.
Aspect, cont.
Answer: Imperfective.
Back to prefixation:
PERFECTIVIZING prefixes (Slavic)
Most unprefixed verbs in Slavic are
Imperfective: Russ. pisat’ ‘write’
Perfectivizing prefixes, cont.
na-pisat’
za-pisat’
pere-pisat’
pod-pisat’
do-pisat’
Aktionsarten
‘write-PF’
‘write down-PF’
‘rewrite-PF’
‘sign-PF’
‘finish writing-PF’
B. Suffixation
English:
Nominalizing:
happi-ness
edit-ion
edit-or
from Adj.
from Verb
Agentive, from Verb
Suffixation, cont.
Adjectival suffixes:
from verbs
read-able
ed-able
from nouns
child-like
child-ish
bratt-y
Suffixation, cont.
Adverbial:
from adjs.:
from nouns:
from verbs?
slow-ly
hour-ly
swimming-ly?
Suffixation, cont.
IMPERFECTIVIZING suffixes (Slavic)
pisat-IMPF’ — za-pisat’-PF
‘write’
‘write down’
IMPF of za-pisat’?
za-pis-iva(j)-t’
(Russ.)
C. Infixation
Bontoc (Austronesian):
fikas > fumikas
'strong' 'strength'
ADJ
NOUN
D. Stem Modification
Example?
Ablaut:
Eng/Ger sing-sang-(ge)sung(en)
Eng
take-took-taken
Eng
write-writ
E. Autosegmental Variation
English examples?
re-córd vs. réc-ord
con-vért
cón-vert
per-mít
pér-mit
Function? Rule? Limitations?
III. Word Formation Rules
Notation systems for showing these:
position-class diagramming
vs. process rules
Position-Class Diagramming
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Isolate root
Identify affixes
Estimate the order of the morphemes
Analyze any prefixes
Analyze any suffixes
Class Problem #3
Russian:
pisat'
pisal(a)
pisanie
pis˘u
pis˘es
perepisat’
perepisal(a)
perepis˘u
perepis˘es˘
perepisanie
perepisivaju
perepisivajes˘
perepisivat'
perepisival(a)
perepisivanie
to write, be writing
he(she) wrote/was writing
a writing
I write/am writing
you write/are writing
to rewrite (once)
he(she) rewrote (once)
I will rewrite (once)
you will rewrite (once)
a rewrite
I rewrite, am rewriting
you rewrite, are rewriting
to be rewriting, rewrite a lot
he(she) was rewriting, rewrote a lot
the process of rewriting
Clicker Q #7
Which suffix is the Present Tense suffix in the
forms of Russian pisat’?
A. -aB. -s˘C. -u and -es˘
D. -ivajE. none of the above
Answer
E. None
Answer
Prefix
pere-
ROOT
Suffix1 Suffix2
pis-ivaj-
(Suffix3)
-a-nie (noun)
-t' (inf)
-l Past
-Ø MascSg
-u 1Sg
-a FemSg
-es˘ 2Sg
PfPrefix ROOT ImpfSuffix Nominalizing Suffix
Infinitive Suffix
Past Tense Suffix
1PSg Suffix
2PSg Suffix
(Gender Suffix)
Masc, Fem Sg
Morphophonemic changes:
Process Rules
In 1-2Sg Non-Past, where no
Imperfectivizing suffix:
(pere-) pis-a-t’ Inf (pere-) pis-a-l-a Past
(pere-) pis˘-u 1PSg (pere-) pis˘-es˘ 2PSg
BUT: (pere-) pis-ivaj-u Derived Impf
Consonant mutation
(pere-) pis-a-u
-es˘ > (pere-) pis˘-u
-es˘
V > Ø / ___ -V
C > C’ (palatalized)
Note rule ordering here
Consonant truncation
pere-pis-ivaj-u
-es˘
NonPast 1PSg
NonPast 2PSg
BUT: pere-pis-iva-t’ INF
-l(a) PAST
RULE: j > Ø /____-C
Process Rules, cont.
METATHESIS: reordering of sounds in a morpheme
or across a morpheme boundary
NonPast
—
du˘rz˘-a
I hold/am holding
Bg:
Imperative
dru˘z˘-Ø
hold (it)!
Clicker Q #6: What is the root?
A.
du˘rz˘ B. dru˘z˘
C.
neither D. both
Methathesis answer:
4. Both
(or 3. neither)
More data:
du˘rz˘-a NonPast1PSg dru˘z˘-Ø Imperative 2Sg
-es˘ “
2PSg
-te “
2Pl
-ex PastImperfect1PSg
-ka Noun ‘a
handle’
-es˘e “ 2PSg
Rule
If postulate two roots: du˘rz˘ and dru˘z
Cu˘rC-V
Cru˘C-C
-Ø
If postulate one root: drz˘
CrC > Cu˘rC /___-V,
Cru˘C /___-C
-Ø
One-root solution:
Similar to non-concatenative morphology
Biblical Hebrew
ktb
kətob
katob
etc.
root 'write'
Imperative
Infinitive
Cf. Serbian/Croatian: drz˘! ‘hold it!’
grl-o ‘throat’
Related documents