yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] regulatory review period and
notifies the PTO and the
applicant
The PTO is responsible for
determining the period of
extension.
10
Patent Application Examination
Application Examined
Application Examined
0
0
Provisional
Application
Provisional
Application
12 mo.
12 mo.
18 mo.
18 mo.
Non-Provisional
Application
Application
Non-Provisional
Application
Publication
Application
Publication
~48 mo.
~48 mo.
Issuance
Issuance
Foreign
Filing
Foreign
Filing
11
Patent Law Fundamentals
• Pharmaceutical solid forms must
meet the same standards for
patentability as other inventions
– 35 U.S.C. § 101 Utility
– 35 U.S.C. § 102 Novelty
– 35 U.S.C. § 103 Obviousness
– 35 U.S.C. § 112 Specification
• Written Description
• Enablement
• Best Mode
12
35 U.S.C. § 101 Utility
“Whoever invents or discovers any new and
useful process, machine, manufacture, or
composition of matter, or any new and useful
improvement thereof, may obtain a patent
therefor, subject to the conditions and
requirements of this title.”
– [P]harmacological or therapeutic inventions
that provide any “immediate benefit to the
public” satisfy 35 U.S.C. § 101 (MPEP
2107.01)
13
35 U.S.C. § 102 Novelty
• Novelty requires that the invention was not
published, known or used by the public
• What was known before is referred to as “prior