Download The Complete Verb Through Chapter 31

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
The Complete Verb Through Chapter 31
Regular Verbs Active Voice
Present Active Infinitives
The most important infinitive is the present infinitive. The present infinitive is the 2nd principal part of a Latin
verb. The present infinitives of these example verbs are highlighted in red.
1st pr. part
clāmō
sedeō
dūcō
audiō
2nd pr. part
clāmāre
sedēre
dūcere
audīre
3rd pr. part
clāmāvī
sedī
dūxī
audīvī
4th pr. part
clāmātum
sessum
ductum
audītum
English
I shout
I sit
I lead
I hear
We usually translate infinitives "to ____." For example
Infinitive
clāmāre
sedēre
dūcere
audīre
English
to shout
to sit
to lead
to hear
Infinitives are also the best way to identify which conjugation a verb belongs to. You can look at the last 3
letters of an infinitive to determine which conjugation a verb belongs to.
If the infinitive ends in…
-āre
-ēre
-ere
-īre
the verb belongs to the…
1st conjugation
2nd conjugation
3rd conjugation
4th conjugation
It is important to have the 4 principal parts of a verb memorized. So, when you make flash cards for Latin
verbs, remember to write out -- and study -- all 4 principal parts. Knowing the principal parts will help you
understand and translate all the different verb forms that we encounter in our Latin stories.
Present Tense Active Voice
1st conjugation
•
1st person singular: drop -āre from the infinitive & add -ō
• all others: drop -re from the infinitive & add personal endings
person
1st sing
2nd sing
3rd sing
1st plural
2nd plural
3rd plural
stem
clāmclāmāclāmaclāmāclāmāclāma-
ending
-ō
-s
-t
-mus
-tis
-nt
verb & translation
clāmō = I shout, I am shouting
clāmās = you shout
clāmat = he/she/it shouts
clāmāmus = we shout
clāmātis = you (pl.) shout
clāmant = they shout
2nd conjugation
•
drop -re from the infinitive and add personal endings
person
1st sing
2nd sing
3rd sing
1st plural
2nd plural
3rd plural
stem
sedesedēsedesedēsedēsede-
ending
-ō
-s
-t
-mus
-tis
-nt
verb & translation
sedeō = I sit, I do sit, I am sitting
sedēs = you sit
sedet = he/she/it sits
sedēmus = we sit
sedētis = you (pl.) sit
sedent = they sit
3rd conjugation
•
drop -ere from the infinitive.
•
1st person singular: add -ō
•
3rd person plural: add u & then -nt
•
all others: add i & then the personal endings
person
1st sing
2nd sing
3rd sing
1st plural
2nd plural
3rd plural
stem
dūcdūcidūcidūcidūcidūcu-
ending
-ō
-s
-t
-mus
-tis
-nt
verb & translation
dūcō = I lead, I do lead, I am leading
dūcis = you lead
dūcit = he/she/it leads
dūcimus= we lead
dūcitis = you (pl.) lead
dūcunt = they lead
ending
-ō
-s
-t
-mus
-tis
-nt
verb & translation
audiō = I hear. I do hear, I am hearing
audīs = you hear
audit = he/she/it hears
audīmus = we hear
audītis = you (pl.) hear
audiunt = they hear
4th conjugation
•
drop -re from the infinitive
•
3rd person plural: add u & then -nt
•
all others: add personal endings
person
1st sing
2nd sing
3rd sing
1st plural
2nd plural
3rd plural
stem
audiaudīaudiaudīaudīaudiu-
Imperfect Tense
•
•
•
•
•
sing.
plural
drop -re from the infinitive
add -bathen add the personal endings -m, -s, -t, -mus, -tis, -nt
3rd –io and 4th conjugation verbs have –ie before the –ba.
The English helping verb for the imperfect is “was, were or –ed”. See clamare at the end.
1
clāmābam
docēbam
dīcēbam
faciēbam
veniēbam
2
clāmābās
docēbās
dīcēbās
faciēbās
veniēbās
3
clāmābat
docēbat
dīcēbat
faciēbat
veniēbat
1
clāmābāmus
docēbāmus
dīcēbāmus
faciēbāmus
veniēbāmus
2
clāmābātis
docēbātis
dīcēbātis
faciēbātis
veniēbātis
3
clāmābant
docēbant
dīcēbant
faciēbant
veniēbant
sing.
plural
1
clāmābam
I was shouting, I kept shouting, I used to shout
2
clāmābās
you were shouting, etc.
3
clāmābat
he/she/it was shouting, etc.
1
clāmābāmus
we were shouting, etc.
2
clāmābātis
you (pl.) were shouting, etc.
3
clāmābant
they were shouting, etc.
* The English is the same for all conjugations.
Future Tense
1st & 2nd conjugations
•
drop -re from the infinitive
•
1st person singular: add -b- and then -ō
•
3rd person plural: add -bu- and then -nt
•
all others: add -bi- and then the personal endings -s, -t, -mus, -tis
•
The English helping verb for thefuture is “will or shall”. See clamare at the end.
sing.
plural
sing.
plural
1
clāmābō
docēbo
2
clāmābis
docēbis
3
clāmābit
docēbit
1
clāmābimus
docēbimus
2
clāmābitis
docēbitis
3
clāmābunt
docēbunt
1
clāmābō
I will shout, I shall shout
2
clāmābis
you will shout, etc.
3
clāmābit
he/she/it will shout, etc.
1
clāmābimus
we will shout, etc.
2
clāmābitis
you (pl.) will shout, etc.
3
clāmābunt
they will shout, etc.
3rd, 3rd -iō, & 4th conjugations
•
take the 1st person singular present tense form & remove the -ō (dīc-, faci-, veni-)
•
1st person singular: add -a- and then the personal ending -m
•
all others: add -e- and then the personal endings -s, -t, -mus, -tis, -nt
sing.
plural
1
dīcam
faciam
veniam
2
dīcēs
faciēs
veniēs
3
dīcet
faciet
veniet
1
dīcēmus
faciēmus
veniēmus
2
dīcētis
faciētis
veniētis
3
dīcent
facient
venient
Perfect Tense
•
•
•
•
sing.
plural
sing.
plural
drop the -ī from the 3rd principal part (this gives you the perfect stem)
take perfect stem & add perfect endings: -ī, -isti, -it, -imus, -istis, -erunt
All conjugations use the same rule.
The English helping verb for the perfect is “has, have or –ed”. See clamare at the end.
1
clāmāvī
docuī
dīxī
fēcī
vēnī
2
clāmāvistī
docuistī
dīxistī
fēcistī
vēnistī
3
clāmāvit
docuit
dīxit
fēcit
vēnit
1
clāmāvimus
docuimus
dīximus
fēcimus
vēnimus
2
clāmāvistis
docuistis
dīxistis
fēcistis
vēnistis
3
clāmāvērunt
docuērunt
dīxērunt
fēcērunt
vēnērunt
1
clāmāvī
I shouted, I have shouted, I did shout
2
clāmāvistī
you shouted, etc.
3
clāmāvit
he/she/it shouted, etc.
1
clāmāvimus
we shouted, etc.
2
clāmāvistis
you (pl.) shouted, etc.
3
clāmāvērunt
they shouted, etc.
Pluperfect Tense
•
drop the -ī from the 3rd principal part (this gives you the perfect stem)
•
•
sing.
plural
sing.
plural
take perfect stem & add pluperfect endings: -eram, -eras, -erat, -eramus, -eratis, -erant
The English helping verb for the pluperfect is “had”. See clamare at the end.
1
clāmāveram
docueram
dīxeram
fēceram
vēneram
2
clāmāverās
docuerās
dīxerās
fēcerās
vēnerās
3
clāmāverat
docuerat
dīxerat
fēcerat
vēnerat
1
clāmāverāmus
docuerāmus
dīxerāmus
fēcerāmus
vēnerāmus
2
clāmāverātis
docuerātis
dīxerātis
fēcerātis
vēnerātis
3
clāmāverant
docuerant
dīxerant
fēcerant
vēnerant
1
clāmāveram
I had shouted
2
clāmāverās
you had shouted
3
clāmāverat
he/she/it had shouted
1
clāmāverāmus
we had shouted
2
clāmāverātis
you (pl.) had shouted
3
clāmāverant
they had shouted
Future Perfect Tense
•
drop the -ī from the 3rd principal part (this gives you the perfect stem)
•
take perfect stem & add future perfect endings: -erō, -eris, -erit, -erimus, -eritis, -erint
•
The English helping verb for the future perfect is “will or shall have”. See clamare at the end.
sing.
plural
1
clāmāverō
docuerō
dīxerō
fēcerō
vēnerō
2
clāmāveris
docueris
dīxeris
fēceris
vēneris
3
clāmāverit
docuerit
dīxerit
fēcerit
vēnerit
1
clāmāverimus
docuerimus
dīxerimus
fēcerimus
vēnerimus
2
clāmāveritis
docueritis
dīxeritis
fēceritis
vēneritis
3
clāmāverint
docuerint
dīxerint
fēcerint
vēnerint
sing.
plural
1
clāmāverō
I will have shouted, I shall have shouted
2
clāmāveris
you will have shouted, etc.
3
clāmāverit
he/she/it will have shouted, etc.
1
clāmāverimus
we will have shouted, etc.
2
clāmāveritis
you (pl.) will have shouted, etc.
3
clāmāverint
they will have shouted, etc.
Present active Participles
1st conjugation, 2nd conjugation, & 3rd conjugation
•
nominative singular: drop -re from present infinitive & add -ns
•
all others: add 3rd declension adjective endings to stem (clāmānt-, sedent-, ducent-)
•
The present active participle translates with –ing in English.
clāmō, clāmāre, clāmāvī, clāmātum
singular
case
nominative
genitive
dative
accusative
ablative
masc./fem.
clāmāns
clāmāntis
clāmānti
clāmāntem
clāmānte
neuter
clāmāns
clāmāntis
clāmānti
clāmāns
clāmānte
plural
masc./fem.
clāmāntēs
clāmāntium
clāmāntibus
clāmāntēs
clāmāntibus
neuter
clāmāntia
clāmāntium
clāmāntibus
clāmāntia
clāmāntibus
translation = shouting, calling
sedeō, sedēre, sedī, sessum
singular
case
nominative
genitive
dative
accusative
ablative
masc./fem.
sedēns
sedentis
sedenti
sedentem
sedente
neuter
sedēns
sedentis
sedenti
sedēns
sedente
plural
masc./fem.
sedentēs
sedentium
sedentibus
sedentēs
sedentibus
neuter
sedentia
sedentium
sedentibus
sedentia
sedentibus
translation = sitting
dūcō, dūcere, dūxī, ductum
singular
case
nominative
genitive
dative
accusative
ablative
masc./fem.
ducēns
ducentis
ducenti
ducentem
ducente
translation = leading
neuter
ducēns
ducentis
ducenti
ducēns
ducente
plural
masc./fem.
ducentēs
ducentium
ducentibus
ducentēs
ducentibus
neuter
ducentia
ducentium
ducentibus
ducentia
ducentibus
4th conjugation
audiō, audīre, audīvī, audītum
•
nominative singular: drop -re from the present infinitive & add -ēns
•
all others: add 3rd declension adjective endings to stem (audient-)
singular
case
nominative
genitive
dative
accusative
ablative
masc./fem.
audiēns
audientis
audienti
audientem
audiente
plural
neuter
audiēns
audientis
audienti
audiēns
audiente
masc./fem.
audientēs
audientium
audientibus
audientēs
audientibus
neuter
audientia
audientium
audientibus
audientia
audientibus
translation = hearing
Imperatives
Singular
•
drop -re from the present infinitive
•
Imperatives are commands and translate in English with “you” understood.
verb
clāmō, clāmāre, clāmāvī, clāmātum
sedeō, sedēre, sedī, sessum
regō, regere, rēxī, rectum
audiō, audīre, audīvī, audītum
Plural
•
•
present infinitive
clāmāre
sedēre
regere
audīre
sing. imperative
clāmā
sedē
rege
audī
translation
shout(!)
sit(!)
rule(!)
listen(!)
1st, 2nd, & 4th conjugations: add -te to the singular imperative
3rd conjugation: drop -ere from the infinitive & add -ite
verb
clāmō, clāmāre, clāmāvī, clāmātum
sedeō, sedēre, sedī, sessum
regō, regere, rēxī, rectum
audiō, audīre, audīvī, audītum
singular imperative
clāmā!
sedē!
rege!
audī!
pl. imperative
clāmāte
sedēte
regite
audīte
Irregular Imperatives
In Chapter 15 our textbook introduces four important irregular singular imperatives.
verb
dūcō, dūcere, dūxī, ductum
dīcō, dīcere, dīxī, dictum
faciō, facere, fēcī, factum
ferō, ferre, tulī, lātum
singular imperative (irregular)
dūc
dīc
fac
fer
plural imperative (regular)
dūcite
dīcite
facite
ferte
Regular Verbs Passive Voice
Perfect Passive Participles
•
drop -um from the 4th principal part & add 1st/2nd declension endings
•
The perfect passive participle is a verbal adjective and translates with –ed or having been –ed.
clāmō, clāmāre, clāmāvī, clāmātum
case
nom.
gen.
dat.
acc.
abl.
masc.
clāmātus
clāmātī
clāmātō
clāmātum
clāmātō
singular
fem.
clāmāta
clāmātae
clāmātae
clāmātam
clāmātā
neut.
clāmātum
clāmātī
clāmātō
clāmātum
clāmātō
masc.
clāmātī
clāmātōrum
clāmātīs
clāmātōs
clāmātīs
plural
fem.
clāmātae
clāmātārum
clāmātīs
clāmātās
clāmātīs
neut.
clāmāta
clāmātōrum
clāmātīs
clāmāta
clāmātīs
translation = shouted, having been shouted; called, having been called
sedeō, sedēre, sedī, sessum
case
nom.
gen.
dat.
acc.
abl.
masc.
sessus
sessī
sessō
sessum
sessō
singular
fem.
sessa
sessae
sessae
sessam
sessā
neut.
sessum
sessī
sessō
sessum
sessō
masc.
sessī
sessōrum
sessīs
sessōs
sessīs
plural
fem.
sessae
sessārum
sessīs
sessās
sessīs
neut.
sessa
sessōrum
sessīs
sessa
sessīs
neut.
ductum
ductī
ductō
ductum
ductō
masc.
ductī
ductōrum
ductīs
ductōs
ductīs
plural
fem.
ductae
ductārum
ductīs
ductās
ductīs
neut.
ducta
ductōrum
ductīs
ducta
ductīs
neut.
audītum
audītī
audītō
audītum
audītō
masc.
audītī
audītōrum
audītīs
audītōs
audītīs
plural
fem.
audītae
audītārum
audītīs
audītās
audītīs
neut.
audīta
audītōrum
audītīs
audīta
audītīs
dūcō, dūcere, dūxī, ductum
case
nom.
gen.
dat.
acc.
abl.
masc.
ductus
ductī
ductō
ductum
ductō
singular
fem.
ducta
ductae
ductae
ductam
ductā
translation = led, having been led
audiō, audīre, audīvī, audītum
case
nom.
gen.
dat.
acc.
abl.
masc.
audītus
audītī
audītō
audītum
audītō
singular
fem.
audīta
audītae
audītae
audītam
audītā
translation = heard, having been heard
Perfect Tense Passive Voice
•
•
•
•
sing.
plural
•
•
•
th
The perfect tense, passive voice is formed by adding the verb “to be” present tense after the 4
principal part of the verb as a 2nd word.
All conjugations use the same rule.
Think of the perfect passive as the present perfect since it uses the present tense of the verb “to
be”.
Since the first form is a participle, you need to change the ending to the plural when making plural
forms. The participle must also agree in gender with the subject of the verb.
1
Clamatus sum
I have been called
2
Clamatus es
You have been called
3
Clamatus est
He has been called
1
Clamati sumus
We have been called
2
Clamati estis
You have been called
3
Clamati sunt
They Have been called
Notice how –us changes to –i in the plural
Clamatus est = he has been called, Clamata est = she has been called
All conjugations are formed the same. Only one example is necessary
Pluperfect Tense Passive Voice
•
•
•
•
sing.
plural
•
•
The pluperfect tense, passive voice is formed by adding the verb “to be” imperfect tense after the
th
nd
4 principal part of the verb as a 2 word.
All conjugations use the same rule.
Think of the perfect passive as the past perfect since it uses the past tense of the verb “to be”.
Since the first form is a participle, you need to change the ending to the plural when making plural
forms. The participle must also agree in gender with the subject of the verb.
1
Clamatus eram
I had been called
2
Clamatus eras
You had been called
3
Clamatus erat
He had been called
1
Clamati eramus
We had been called
2
Clamati eratis
You had been called
3
Clamati erant
They had been called
Notice how –us changes to –i in the plural
Clamatus erat = he had been called, Clamata erat = she had been called
Future perfect Tense Passive Voice
•
•
•
sing.
plural
•
•
The Future perfect tense, passive voice is formed by adding the verb “to be” future tense
after the 4th principal part of the verb as a 2nd word.
All conjugations use the same rule.
Since the first form is a participle, you need to change the ending to the plural when
making plural forms. The participle must also agree in gender with the subject of the verb.
1
Clamatus ero
I will have been called
2
Clamatus eris
You will have been called
3
Clamatus erit
He will have been called
1
Clamati erimus
We will have been called
2
Clamati eritis
You will have been called
3
Clamati erunt
They will have been called
Notice how –us changes to –i in the plural
Clamatus erit = he will have been called, Clamata erit = she will have been called
Related documents