yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Part
V will also describe and analyze three possible mechanisms to introduce
safeguards into the product development process.
II.
THE SCIENCE OF SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY
Synthetic biology is modeled after genetics. It is the application of
principles of nature in a setting that uses synthetically derived materials.
Humanity?, U.K. DAILY MAIL, June 3, 2010, http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/
article-1279988/Artificial-life-created-Craig-Venter--wipe-humanity.html.
7. This article assumes that the definition of “biological product,” as currently
provided in 42 U.S.C. § 262(i), is inapplicable to microbes modified using synthetic
biology. A biological product is defined as a “virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin,
vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any
chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or
derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable
to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.” 42
U.S.C. § 262(i)(1) (2006 & Supp. 2011).
2012]
SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY
57
In other words, synthetic biology is “the design and construction of new
biological parts, devices, and systems that do not exist in the natural
world and also the redesign of existing biological systems to perform