Document related concepts
[…] separated and reused without any further repackaging.
Returned medication from a long-term care/hospice facility or a hospital must be re-labeled to provide
accurate patient and prescription information. The original lot numbers, expiration date(s) or beyonduse-date(s) may not be altered.
As used in the Board’s rules, a “long-term care facility” is defined as a “nursing home, retirement care,
mental care or other facility or institution that provides extended health care to resident patients.” [20
CSR 2220-2.020(9)(C)].
Returns for Disposal: Section 338.315 provides “it shall be unlawful for any pharmacist, pharmacy
owner or person employed by a pharmacy to knowingly purchase or receive any legend drugs from
anyone other than a licensed or registered drug distributor or pharmacy.” Similarly, 20 CSR 22203.040 prohibits a pharmacist/pharmacy from accepting any drug or prescribed medicine, device or
[Table of Contents]
= New sections added in 2014. Other text may have also been amended/revised for clarity.
Page 38
Missouri Pharmacy Practice Guide (9/14)