Download Master Verb Chart (Indicatives/Subjunctives, Infinitives, Participles)

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
Master Verb Chart (Indicatives/Subjunctives, Infinitives, Participles)
Compiled by Stephen. S. Rives, based upon Mounce’s 1993 BBG and 1994 MBG
Indicative Mood
Tenses1
Aug2/
redup
Tense
stem
Tense
form.3
Formative
exceptions/
notes
Con.4
vowel
Personal
endings
Ending
exceptions
1st sing verb
paradigm
Participle5
morpheme
masc/fem6
Infinitives7
en9/nai
Present act
pres
o/ e
prim act
luvw
nt/sa8
Present mid/pas
pres
o/ e
prim m/p
luvomai
meno/me
nh
pres
pres
o/ e
o/ e
o/ e
o/ e
o/ e
sec act
sec m/p
e[luon
ejluovmhn
luvsw
krinw`
krinou`ma
i
ejleuvsom
ai
luqhvsoma
i
grafhvsom
ai
e[lusa
Verb/
participle
in BBG
p127/243
10
Imperfect act
Imperfect mid/pas
e
e
Future act
Liquid fut act
Liquid fut mid
fut act
fut act
fut act
s
es
es
Future mid
fut act
s
o/ e
prim m/p
1st future pas
aor pas
qhs
o/ e
prim m/p
o/ e
prim m/p
s drops
s drops
prim act
prim act
prim m/p
12
2nd future pas
1st aorist act
e
aor pas
hs
aor act
sa
se in 3rd sg
sec act
1st sg has
no ending
sec act
1st sg no
ending
ka in mi
verb
Liquid aorist act
e
aor act
a
2nd aorist act
1st aorist mid
e
e
aor act
aor act
sa
2nd aorist mid
e
aor pas
1st aorist pas
e
aor pas
2nd aorist pas
st
1 perfect act
e
le
aor pas
perf act
qh
h
ka
qe
particip.15
e participle
ke in 3 sg
k participle
rd
o/ e
sec act
sec m/p
o/ e
sec m/p
sec act
san in 3rd pl
sec act
san in 3rd pl
prim act
rd
3 sg no
ending
sqai
p146/244
p179
p180
nt/sa11
en
p155
p168
p168
meno
sqai
p157
sqai
p212
sqai
p213
i
p199/254
nt/sa13
e[meina
p201
e[labon
ejluvsamh
n
ejgenovmh
n
ejluqhn
nt/sa14
meno/me
nh
meno/me
nh
nt/sa16
en/enai
sqai
p191/257
p202/255
sqai
p193/258
nai
p209/256
ejgravfhn
levluka
nt/sa17
ot/uia18
nai
nai
p211/259
1
p220/273
This chart is built around the Indicative Mood, however, columns dealing with participles and other mood notes are included. For example, the Subjunctive
mood forms are easily derived from this chart by modifying the connecting vowels (cf. n4 below). Subjunctives always use the primary endings and are found only
in the present and aorist tense (with a few instances of the perfect). Aorist subjunctives are built on unaugmented aorist stems.
2
Augmented words are past time and always use the secondary endings.
3
Words with tense formatives that end in a vowel do not have connecting vowels.
4
In the Subjunctive, the connecting vowels lengthen from o / e to w / h
5
Participles have a continuous or undefined aspect, therefore augments are not used by them (aorist participles are undefined aspect and have no augment).
6
Morphemes are list with the masc-neut first flowed by a slash then the feminine. Participles with the meno/menh morpheme follow the 2-1-2 patter of noun
endings. All other participles follow the 3-1-3 endings.
7
Infinitive endings are given in the order thematic/athematic. The mi verbs are athematic (they do not use connecting vowels). The endings undergo vowel
contractions; they will not look like they are presented here. Infinitives are verbal roots with formatives connecting vowels and the infinitive morpheme. There are
no personal endings or noun endings.
8
usa: In the feminine, the sigma causes the connecting vowel to lengthen (ousa). The ending works out like this: o + nt + i_a => onsa => osa =>
ousa. It might be best just to think of the feminine as having the sa ending where the sigma modifies the preceding vowel (MGB p152n2).
9
The ending works out to be ein:
e + en => ein
10
nai is the ending for the athematic verbs (verbs without connecting vowels; e.g. mi verbs).
11
There are nine future active participles in the NT (MBG p.154). There are two future middle participles in the NT ( ejsovmenon,
genhsovmenon).
When considering the passive formative qhs, remember the following mnemonic: q = 1st h = passive s = future
Unlike the other feminine participles, the vowel in this tense formative does not lengthen due to the consonantal iota and sigma shifts.
14
usa: In the feminine, the s causes the connecting vowel, o, to go to ou (cf. n8 above).
12
13
qe is really the morpheme anyway, it shows up here in the participle more clearly (BBG p209).
isa: In the feminine, the s causes the tense formative, e, to go to ei (cf. n8 above).
17
isa: In the feminine, the s causes the tense formative, e, to go to ei (cf. n8 above).
18
The masculine morpheme is ot. The feminine morpheme is us, to which is added i_a. us + i_a => ui_a => uia
15
16
ke
2nd perfect act
le
perf act
Perfect mid/pas
le
perf ps
1st pluperf act19
(e)
le
(e)
le
(e)
le
perf act
2nd pluperf act
Pluperf mid/pas
19
a
n in 3rd pl
infinitive
e infinitive
prim act
Same as 1st
perf.
levlumai
prim m/p
k
perf act
perf ps
There are only 22 verbs in the NT that appear as pluperfect.
gevgona
meno/me
nh
nai
p224
sqai
p221/274
ei
sec act
san in 3rd pl
ejleluvkh
p232
ei
sec act
san in 3rd pl
ejgegovnh
p232
ejleluvmh
n
p232
sec pas
Master Personal Ending Chart
Indicative/Subjunctive, Imperative
Primary tenses
Middle/passive voice
Active Voice
Paradigm
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Prim. 20
Alt.
mi21
Secondary tenses
Imperatives22
Paradigm
Prim.23
luvw
(-)
mi
e[luon n
luveis V24 si->is
e / on1st Aor qi2nd Aor, Aor Passive VdoV
e[lues V
luvei
si(n) tw
e[lue(n)(-)
i25 ti (-)26 perf-a-in
luvomen men
luvete te
luvousi(n)
nsi(n)28
n29
te
perf-a-in asi(n)
twsan
ejluvomen
men
ejluvetete
e[luon n
luvomai mai
luvh/
sai
luvetai tai
so31 ai1st Aor
sqw
ejluvomhn
mhn
ejluvou so
ejluvetoto
luvomeqameqa
luvesqe sqe
luvontaintai
sqe
sqwsan
ejluovmeqa
meqa
ejluvesqe
sqe
ejluvonto
nto
Present tense and future tense follow the endings, it is the perfect that deviates into
the alternate endings.
mi verbs use these alternate endings for the given persons (otherwise they follow the
normal endings)
In the imperative, qi sometimes is the 2nd singular ending. The theta will deaspirate to
tau (i.e. qi -> ti) in the 1st aorist passive. The 2nd sg. forms of the imperative are
many (MBG p145-146). There are no 1st sing imperatives.
The imperfect tense is the standard for these secondary endings; the alternate secondary
endings occur in the aorist and pluperfect.
The connecting vowel lengthens before the sigma. The ending is really si; think of it as
if the sigma and iota switched places (BBG p127n6).
The ending actually is ti, but the tau dropped out. The original form can be seen in ejstiv.
Alternate ending used by:
perfect active indicative perf-a-in (BBG p220)
Alternate ending used by:
1st aorist active indicative 1st a-a-in (BBG p199n1)
liquid aorist indicative liq a-a-in (BBG p201)
The initial nu drops because of the following sigma (BBG p79) and the connecting vowel
lengthens.
Alternate ending used by:
perfect active indicative perf-a-in (BBG p220n3)
Alternate ending used by:
1st aorist passive indicative 1st a-p-in (BBG p209)
2nd aorist passive indicative 2nd a-p-in (BBG p211)
pluperfect active indicative plu-a-in (BBG p232)
The sigma drops between vowels and the vowels contract (MBG p144n1)
Alt.
(-)27
1st a-a-in, liq a-a-in
san30
1st a-p-in, 2nd a-p-in, plu-a-in
Related documents