Survey
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
Master Verb Chart (Indicatives/Subjunctives, Infinitives, Participles) Compiled by Stephen. S. Rives, based upon Mounce’s 1993 BBG and 1994 MBG Indicative Mood Tenses1 Aug2/ redup Tense stem Tense form.3 Formative exceptions/ notes Con.4 vowel Personal endings Ending exceptions 1st sing verb paradigm Participle5 morpheme masc/fem6 Infinitives7 en9/nai Present act pres o/ e prim act luvw nt/sa8 Present mid/pas pres o/ e prim m/p luvomai meno/me nh pres pres o/ e o/ e o/ e o/ e o/ e sec act sec m/p e[luon ejluovmhn luvsw krinw` krinou`ma i ejleuvsom ai luqhvsoma i grafhvsom ai e[lusa Verb/ participle in BBG p127/243 10 Imperfect act Imperfect mid/pas e e Future act Liquid fut act Liquid fut mid fut act fut act fut act s es es Future mid fut act s o/ e prim m/p 1st future pas aor pas qhs o/ e prim m/p o/ e prim m/p s drops s drops prim act prim act prim m/p 12 2nd future pas 1st aorist act e aor pas hs aor act sa se in 3rd sg sec act 1st sg has no ending sec act 1st sg no ending ka in mi verb Liquid aorist act e aor act a 2nd aorist act 1st aorist mid e e aor act aor act sa 2nd aorist mid e aor pas 1st aorist pas e aor pas 2nd aorist pas st 1 perfect act e le aor pas perf act qh h ka qe particip.15 e participle ke in 3 sg k participle rd o/ e sec act sec m/p o/ e sec m/p sec act san in 3rd pl sec act san in 3rd pl prim act rd 3 sg no ending sqai p146/244 p179 p180 nt/sa11 en p155 p168 p168 meno sqai p157 sqai p212 sqai p213 i p199/254 nt/sa13 e[meina p201 e[labon ejluvsamh n ejgenovmh n ejluqhn nt/sa14 meno/me nh meno/me nh nt/sa16 en/enai sqai p191/257 p202/255 sqai p193/258 nai p209/256 ejgravfhn levluka nt/sa17 ot/uia18 nai nai p211/259 1 p220/273 This chart is built around the Indicative Mood, however, columns dealing with participles and other mood notes are included. For example, the Subjunctive mood forms are easily derived from this chart by modifying the connecting vowels (cf. n4 below). Subjunctives always use the primary endings and are found only in the present and aorist tense (with a few instances of the perfect). Aorist subjunctives are built on unaugmented aorist stems. 2 Augmented words are past time and always use the secondary endings. 3 Words with tense formatives that end in a vowel do not have connecting vowels. 4 In the Subjunctive, the connecting vowels lengthen from o / e to w / h 5 Participles have a continuous or undefined aspect, therefore augments are not used by them (aorist participles are undefined aspect and have no augment). 6 Morphemes are list with the masc-neut first flowed by a slash then the feminine. Participles with the meno/menh morpheme follow the 2-1-2 patter of noun endings. All other participles follow the 3-1-3 endings. 7 Infinitive endings are given in the order thematic/athematic. The mi verbs are athematic (they do not use connecting vowels). The endings undergo vowel contractions; they will not look like they are presented here. Infinitives are verbal roots with formatives connecting vowels and the infinitive morpheme. There are no personal endings or noun endings. 8 usa: In the feminine, the sigma causes the connecting vowel to lengthen (ousa). The ending works out like this: o + nt + i_a => onsa => osa => ousa. It might be best just to think of the feminine as having the sa ending where the sigma modifies the preceding vowel (MGB p152n2). 9 The ending works out to be ein: e + en => ein 10 nai is the ending for the athematic verbs (verbs without connecting vowels; e.g. mi verbs). 11 There are nine future active participles in the NT (MBG p.154). There are two future middle participles in the NT ( ejsovmenon, genhsovmenon). When considering the passive formative qhs, remember the following mnemonic: q = 1st h = passive s = future Unlike the other feminine participles, the vowel in this tense formative does not lengthen due to the consonantal iota and sigma shifts. 14 usa: In the feminine, the s causes the connecting vowel, o, to go to ou (cf. n8 above). 12 13 qe is really the morpheme anyway, it shows up here in the participle more clearly (BBG p209). isa: In the feminine, the s causes the tense formative, e, to go to ei (cf. n8 above). 17 isa: In the feminine, the s causes the tense formative, e, to go to ei (cf. n8 above). 18 The masculine morpheme is ot. The feminine morpheme is us, to which is added i_a. us + i_a => ui_a => uia 15 16 ke 2nd perfect act le perf act Perfect mid/pas le perf ps 1st pluperf act19 (e) le (e) le (e) le perf act 2nd pluperf act Pluperf mid/pas 19 a n in 3rd pl infinitive e infinitive prim act Same as 1st perf. levlumai prim m/p k perf act perf ps There are only 22 verbs in the NT that appear as pluperfect. gevgona meno/me nh nai p224 sqai p221/274 ei sec act san in 3rd pl ejleluvkh p232 ei sec act san in 3rd pl ejgegovnh p232 ejleluvmh n p232 sec pas Master Personal Ending Chart Indicative/Subjunctive, Imperative Primary tenses Middle/passive voice Active Voice Paradigm 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 Prim. 20 Alt. mi21 Secondary tenses Imperatives22 Paradigm Prim.23 luvw (-) mi e[luon n luveis V24 si->is e / on1st Aor qi2nd Aor, Aor Passive VdoV e[lues V luvei si(n) tw e[lue(n)(-) i25 ti (-)26 perf-a-in luvomen men luvete te luvousi(n) nsi(n)28 n29 te perf-a-in asi(n) twsan ejluvomen men ejluvetete e[luon n luvomai mai luvh/ sai luvetai tai so31 ai1st Aor sqw ejluvomhn mhn ejluvou so ejluvetoto luvomeqameqa luvesqe sqe luvontaintai sqe sqwsan ejluovmeqa meqa ejluvesqe sqe ejluvonto nto Present tense and future tense follow the endings, it is the perfect that deviates into the alternate endings. mi verbs use these alternate endings for the given persons (otherwise they follow the normal endings) In the imperative, qi sometimes is the 2nd singular ending. The theta will deaspirate to tau (i.e. qi -> ti) in the 1st aorist passive. The 2nd sg. forms of the imperative are many (MBG p145-146). There are no 1st sing imperatives. The imperfect tense is the standard for these secondary endings; the alternate secondary endings occur in the aorist and pluperfect. The connecting vowel lengthens before the sigma. The ending is really si; think of it as if the sigma and iota switched places (BBG p127n6). The ending actually is ti, but the tau dropped out. The original form can be seen in ejstiv. Alternate ending used by: perfect active indicative perf-a-in (BBG p220) Alternate ending used by: 1st aorist active indicative 1st a-a-in (BBG p199n1) liquid aorist indicative liq a-a-in (BBG p201) The initial nu drops because of the following sigma (BBG p79) and the connecting vowel lengthens. Alternate ending used by: perfect active indicative perf-a-in (BBG p220n3) Alternate ending used by: 1st aorist passive indicative 1st a-p-in (BBG p209) 2nd aorist passive indicative 2nd a-p-in (BBG p211) pluperfect active indicative plu-a-in (BBG p232) The sigma drops between vowels and the vowels contract (MBG p144n1) Alt. (-)27 1st a-a-in, liq a-a-in san30 1st a-p-in, 2nd a-p-in, plu-a-in