Download Gaelic Grammar Terms

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
English
Grammar
Part of speech
Noun
Pronoun
Pronoun - Relative
Pronoun Demonstrative
Adjective
Adverb
Verb
Preposition
Participle
Conjunction
Article
Particle
Nouns and Adjectives
Gender
masculine
feminine
neuter
common
Gaelic
gràmar, gràmair (m)
mìr-cainnte
ainmear
riochdar
riochdair dàimheach
riochdair comharrachaidh; riochdair sònrachaidh
buadhair
co-ghnìomhair
gnìomhair
roimhear
naisgear
alt, uilt (m)
mìr
gnè
(ainmear) fireannta; gnè fhireann
(ainmear) boireannta; gnè bhoireann
gnè neodrach
bainfhirinsge
Number
singular
dual
plural
Case
Nominative
Genitive
Dative
Accusative
Locative
Ablative
Vocative
Instrumental
to decline (a noun/adj)
Declension
Subject
Object
àireamh, -eimh (f)
singilte
dùbailte
iomarra
tuiseal, -eil (f)
tuiseal ainmneach
an tuiseal gineadach; suidheachadh ceangailte
tuiseal tabhartach; suidheachadh roimhearach
tuiseal cuspaireach
Positive
a' bhun-ìre de bhuadhair
(buadhair) coimeasach; an ìre choimeasach (the comparative
degree)
(buadhair) feabhasach; an ìre fheabhasach (the superlative degree)
Comparative
Superlative
(tuiseal) dìobhalach; uaitheantach
suidheachd gairmeach
innealach, aiche
tuisealaich, tuisealachadh (v)
tuisealadh, aidh (f)
cùisear, eir (f)
cuspaireach
Verbs
Mood
Indicative
Subjunctive
Conditional
Infinitive
Imperative
Optative
modh, modha (f)
modh taibeanach; taisbeanach, taisbeanaiche
leantach, leantaiche
cumhach; tràth cumhach (conditional tense); teaghmach
tarbhach (Dwl); modh neo-fhrìochnach, modh neo-fhìnideach
modh àithneach
modh iarrtanach (SJM)
Voice
Active
Middle
Passive
guth, gutha (m)
guth spreigeach
Person
First
Second
Third
pearsa, perasachan (m)
a' chiad phearsa
an darna pearsa
an treas pearsa
Tense
Aspect
Past
Present
Future
Perfect
Imperfect
pluperfect
Transitive
Intransitive
tràth, tràtha (m)
Supine
Gerund
Substantive
Defective
Grade
Sentence
Paragraph
Page
Declension
Interjection
Cardinal
Ordinal
Distributive
Personal
Possessive
Interrogative
Interrogative particle
guth fulangach
tràth caithte
tràth coileanta
tràth teachdail
tràth coileanta
tràth neo-choileanta
roimh-làn
aisigeach, aisigiche; asdolach
neo-aisigeach; anasdolach
gnìomh-ainmear
ainmear
neo-iomlan (defective verb: gnìomhair neo-iomlan)
ìre
seantans (m); rosgrann (f); ciallairt (m)
ceann-ùr
duilleag (f); taobh-duilleige
tuisealadh
clisgear (m)
àrdail (àireamh àrdail)
òrdail (aìreamh àrdail)
pearsanta
suidheachadh ceangailte
ceisteach
ceisteachar
Relative
Reflexive
Indefinite
Phonology
Word
Syllable
Character
Consonant
Vowel
long
short
diphthong
example
accentuation
accent
sharp/acute
grave
facal, facail (m)
lide (m); diog
litir
connrag (f)
fuaimreag (f)
fada
goirid
dà-fhoghair
eisimpleir
punc-labhairt
stràc (f)
stràc gheur
stràc throm
punctuation
Syntax
pronunciation
full stop
comma
question mark
exclamation mark
Language
puingeachadh
co-chàradh
fuaimneachadh (m)
puing stad; làn-phuing
cromag; snagan
comharradh-ceiste
clisg-phuing (f)
cànan
Related documents