Document related concepts
[…] care, and state agencies as a resource to allow for continuous review of health care utilization,
expenditures, and quality and safety performance in Colorado. Id. § 25.5-1-204(7).
The database incorporates and utilizes publicly available data, as well as administrative claims data from
payer data sources. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-1-204(6). Payers are subject to fines for failing to submit data
as required. Id. § 25.5-1-204(9).
www.lexmundi.com
Page 145
© 2016 Lex Mundi
6.
Labor and Employment
a.
RETALIATION AGAINST HEALTHCARE WORKERS, COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-123
Healthcare providers are prohibited from taking “disciplinary action” against a healthcare worker who makes
a “good faith report or disclosure.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-123(2)(a). “Good faith report or disclosure” is
defined as “a report regarding patient safety information or quality of patient care that is made without
malice or consideration of personal benefit and that the healthcare worker making the report has reasonable
cause to believe is true.” Id. § 8-2-123(1)(b). "Good faith report or disclosure" also includes, with respect to
patient care, a report regarding any practice, procedure, action, or failure to act with regard to patient safety