Document related concepts
[…] for sale, or advertise for sale any product or service for less than the cost of the product or service with the
intent to both injure competitors and destroy competition and where the likely result of such sale would be
the acquisition or maintenance of a monopoly.” Id. § 6-2-105(1). Penalties for violations of these
prohibitions include fines and imprisonment up to six months. Id. Any contract—express or implied—in
violation of the Unfair Practices Act is void as an illegal contract. Id. § 6-2-109.
b.
COLORADO CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT: DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES, COLO. REV.
STAT. § 6-1-105
The Colorado Consumer Protection Act defines deceptive trade practices broadly, including “knowingly
mak[ing] a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alternations, or
quantities of goods, food, services, or property.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e).
c.
COLORADO ANTITRUST ACT OF 1992, COL. REV. STAT. §§ 6-4-101 TO -122
Colorado’s antitrust law is unremarkable. Moreover, Colorado’s Attorney General has not been very