Document related concepts
[…] www.lexmundi.com
Page 173
© 2016 Lex Mundi
licensed providers in certain health care settings. For additional information about Kentucky’s
prescription pain pill law, which was passed in 2012 and amended in response to public reaction
in 2013, see Section 3 below on “Special Issues Which Arise in Your Jurisdiction.”
Physicians and Osteopaths – See section below on Kentucky Health Care Licensure Boards.
Physician Assistants – See section below on Kentucky Health Care Licensure Boards,
Physician Self Treatment, Family Members – While not a per se violation of Kentucky law, KRS
311.597(1)(C) states that self-prescribing and prescribing to immediate family members is contrary
to law when the physician “knows or has reason to know that an abuse of controlled substances is
occurring, or may result from such a practice.”
Prescriptions – Prescribing and dispensing standards for physicians and other prescribing
practitioners are set forth in KRS 218A.172 and 201 KAR 9:260.
Prompt Payment Laws – Generally, insurers must pay, deny or contest a clean claim (except for