Document related concepts
[…] and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) or Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 also
appear to be exempt from KRS 365.720; however, questions remain as to whether HIPAAcovered entities and banks are exempt from the governmental entity data breach law, KRS
61.931 et seq. when they have a contract with a state agency and receive personal information
from the agency.
Peer Review – Kentucky is one of the few states that does not protect peer review documents from
discovery in medical malpractice cases. KRS 311.377 provides: “At all times in performing a
designated professional review function, the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions, and
recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards
review organization, or other entity . . . shall be confidential and privileged and shall not be subject
to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence, in any civil action in any court or in any
administrative proceeding. . . .” Although this language clearly protects peer review from discovery
in “any civil action”, the Kentucky Supreme Court eroded the scope of this privilege by finding it
does not apply to medical malpractice actions.