Document related concepts
[…] December 31, 2014, the task force shall have developed a complete set of uniform, standardized payment
rules and claim edits and recommended implementation in a report to the executive and legislative
branches.
Id. § 25-37-106(2)(d)(III); see Id. § 25-37-106(2)(b)(coding sources); Id. § 25-37106(3)(c)(II)(claim edits). Public comment and review will take place in 2015, a final report will be submitted
by the end of 2016, and biannual review and updating of the uniform rules and edits will begin in 2017.
b.
NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS, COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-113
Covenants not to compete, with four narrow exceptions, are contrary to the public policy of Colorado and
are void. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(2). With regard to physicians, “[a]ny covenant not to compete provision
of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians which restricts the right of a
physician to practice medicine . . . upon termination of such agreement, shall be void; except that all other
provisions of such an agreement enforceable at law, including provisions which require the payment of
damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the
agreement, shall be enforceable.” Id. § 8-2-113(c). “Provisions which require the payment of damages
upon termination of the agreement may include, but not be limited to, damages related to competition.” Id.
c.
ARBITRATION OF HEALTH CARE DISPUTES CONCERNING PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE,