yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] marijuana is self-referrals, which are prohibited by the “Stark Law” and the Florida Patient SelfReferral Act of 1992. 42 U.S.C. 1395 (2012); FLA. STAT. § 456.053(5) (2015). Any physician who
has a financial interest in a Medical Marijuana Treatment Center would need to refrain from sending
his or her patients there, in order to avoid violating these laws. Healthcare providers who recommend
marijuana should also be conscious of the Florida Patient Brokering Act, the Anti-Kickback law,
and the Fee-Splitting law. FLA. STAT. § 456.054(2) (making it unlawful for “any health care provider
or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or
indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients”); id.
§ 458.331(1)(i) (prohibiting “[p]aying or receiving any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate, or
engaging in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with a physician, organization,