yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] FLA. STAT. § 456.054(2) (making it unlawful for “any health care provider
or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or
indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients”); id.
§ 458.331(1)(i) (prohibiting “[p]aying or receiving any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate, or
engaging in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with a physician, organization,
agency, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to providers of health care goods
and services”); id. § 817.505(1)(b) (prohibiting the solicitation or referrals of patients in return for any
kind of “commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or
engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever”).
2016]
Medical Marijuana Legislation in Florida
VIII.
563
CONCLUSION
Although Conant broadened the protection of First Amendment
physician-speech, it did not quite overcome the barrier that physicians
and healthcare providers have to barrel through in order to recommend
medical marijuana.