yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] main2066624.shtml; see also 49 U.S.C. § 114(h) (Supp. V 2006) (creating
statutory authorization for creation of these passenger lists). These watch
lists, in turn, are subsets of a much larger Terrorist Screening Database. See
Federal Bureau of Investigation, Terrorist Screening Center: Frequently
Asked Questions, http://www.fbi.gov/terrorinfo/counterrorism/faqs.htm (last
visited Oct. 14, 2008).
The TSA has been working on a more elaborate system, the Secure Flight
Screening Program, for some time. See Intelligence Reform and Terrorism
Prevention Act of 2004 § 4012, 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(A) (Supp. V 2006) (directing the Secretary of Transportation to “ensure that the Computer-Assisted
Passenger Prescreening System, or any successor system—(i) is used to evaluate all passengers before they board an aircraft”). Its predecessor, the automated Computer-Assisted Passenger Prescreening System (CAPPS II), was
suspended in August 2004 due to strong criticism, and was replaced by Secure
Flight, whose implementation, in turn, has been delayed due to public criticism.