Document related concepts
[…] Vice-President making the original nomination. Nominations made to fill
vacancies shall be certified to the Secretary of the Commonwealth in the
manner herein provided for in the case of original nominations.”
North Carolina’s election law specifies that failure to vote as pledged
• constitutes resignation from the office of elector,
• cancels the vote cast by the faithless elector, and
• provides for another person to be appointed to cast the vote by the remaining
electors.99
North Carolina law (section 163-212) provides:
“Any presidential elector having previously signified his consent to serve
as such, who fails to attend and vote for the candidate of the political party
which nominated such elector, for President and Vice-President of the
United States at the time and place directed in G.S. 163-210 (except in case
of sickness or other unavoidable accident) shall forfeit and pay to the State
five hundred dollars ($500.00), to be recovered by the Attorney General in
the Superior Court of Wake County. In addition to such forfeiture, refusal
or failure to vote for the candidates of the political party which nominated
99
Berns, Walter (editor). After the People Vote: A Guide to the Electoral College. Washington, DC: The AEI
Press. Pages 12 and 87–88.
 
118 | Chapter 2
such elector shall constitute a resignation from the office of elector, his
vote shall not be recorded, and the remaining electors shall forthwith fill
such vacancy as hereinbefore provided.”
At its 119th annual meeting in 2010, the Uniform Law Commission (also known as
the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws or NCCUSL) approved a “Uniform Faithful Presidential Electors Act” and recommended it for enactment in all the states.100