Document related concepts
[…] In Colorado, the people have a state constitutional right to vote for presidential electors. In all the other states, the people have
acquired the presidential vote by means of state law.
In this book, we will frequently refer to the laws of Minnesota to illustrate the way
in which states implement the process of electing the President and Vice President.
As a convenience for the reader, appendix D contains the provisions of Minnesota
election law that are relevant to presidential elections.
Section 208.02 of Minnesota election law gives the people of Minnesota the right
to vote for presidential electors.
“Presidential electors shall be chosen at the state general election held in
the year preceding the expiration of the term of the president of the United
States.”
In Minnesota, the presidential ballot is prepared and printed by county auditors
in accordance with state law. Accordingly, when a voter walked into a polling place
in Hennepin County, Minnesota, on November 2, 2004, he or she received a “short