Document related concepts
[…] acknowledge or deny the authority or validity of the instruments,
62
WEALTH OF THE WICKED
those in responsibility and authority will not deny or dishonor any
instrument of discharge properly submitted for that purpose. The issue
is what has the government said about it now? What is its policy in
practice? And how does it finally respond to such claims of which it
receives thousands every day?
It is a fact: Title 31 USC 3123 makes a statutory pledge of the
United States government to payment of obligations and interest on
the public debt.
Title 31, Subtitle III, Chapter 31, Subchapter II, Sec. 3123—
Payment of obligations and interest on the public debt
a)
b)
The faith of the United States Government is pledged to
pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued under this chapter.
“The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or
accrued on the public debt.”
It is a fact: Title 31 section 3130 further delineates in its definitions a portion of the total public debt which is held by the public as
the “Net public debt.”
TITLE 31 > SUBTITLE III > CHAPTER 31 >
SUBCHAPTER II > SEC. 3130
Sec. 3130. - Annual public debt report
(e) Definitions.