Document related concepts
[…] States Government (except guaranteed obligations
held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not
be more than $14,294,000,000,000, outstanding at one time, subject to changes periodically
made in that amount as provided by law through
the Congressional budget process described in Rule
XLIX of the Rules of the House of Representatives or
as provided by section 3101A or otherwise.
The primary creditors, which we are, to the UNITED STATES
would definitely qualify as guaranteed obligations held by the
Secretary of the Treasury as in bold face type above.
It is a fact: Section 3101 references guaranteed obligations held by
the Secretary of the Treasury which are excepted and exempted from “the
face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government.”
GOVERNMENT RESPONSE
It is a fact: Every day the United States Treasury department receives
dozens or hundreds of such instruments making claims of this
type. Obviously some are valid and some are not.
It is a fact: There are only 3 official government directives or alerts that