yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] recommended as the disease progresses.”
Final Answer:
List of Severe Injuries over rules List of First Aid Treatment
Most Common Reasons Claims
Become Recordable
Treatment driven by severity/duration of injury
or risk of complication:
– Physical Therapy with modalities/procedures
– Work restrictions (or a job transfer to another
–
–
–
–
position)
Rigid splint (“stays”, limit ROM)
Prescription medications
Sutures for laceration repair (full thickness wound
or for cosmesis)
Rarely at AOM: Loss time beyond the day of injury
(DOI)
First Aid as Defined by
California Labor Code Section 5401(a)
"any one-time treatment, and any
follow-up visit for
 the purpose of observation of
 minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters,
or
 other minor industrial injury,
 which do not ordinarily require medical
care.”

First Aid as Defined by
California Labor Code Section 5401(a)
Treatment is not considered first aid in
either of the following circumstances:
 Medical care goes beyond a one-time
treatment and follow-up visit.
 The injury causes an employee to lose
time from work beyond his or her work