Document related concepts
[…] requirements.
The Board made certain revisions to the standard to address these issues raised
by commenters. For example, revisions were made to the language of the standard to
clarify that the auditor is required to perform certain procedures regarding the
supplemental information rather than a stand-alone audit of that information. Also, the
reporting requirements were revised to clarify that the evaluation of compliance with
regulatory requirements is a required part of forming an opinion on whether the
supplemental information is fairly stated.
7/
See 17 C.F.R. § 240.15d-21, 17 C.F.R. § 249.311, and item 4 of the
"Required Information" section of SEC Form 11-K "For Annual Reports Of Employee
Stock Purchase, Savings And Similar Plans Pursuant To Section 15(D) Of The
Securities Exchange Act Of 1934."
PCAOB Release No. 2013-008
October 10, 2013
Page 5
RELEASE
Additionally, some commenters stated that the definition of "supplemental
information" in the proposed standard was too restrictive and did not encompass some