Document related concepts
[…] sheet, income statement, or other financial statement under Section 17(e)(1)(A) of that
Act, where such balance sheet, income statement, or financial statement is required to
be certified by a registered public accounting firm.
4/
For example, certain employee benefit plans that are subject to the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA") file an annual report with
the Commission on Form 11-K, which includes the plan's financial statements and
schedules prepared in accordance with the financial reporting requirements of ERISA.
See 17 C.F.R. § 240.15d-21, 17 C.F.R. § 249.311 and item 4 of the "Required
Information" section of SEC Form 11-K "For Annual Reports Of Employee Stock
Purchase, Savings And Similar Plans Pursuant To Section 15(D) Of The Securities
Exchange Act Of 1934."
5/
See paragraph (d)(2) of SEC Rule 17a-5.
6/
See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.103-1.
PCAOB Release No. 2013-008
October 10, 2013
Page 4
RELEASE
file plan financial statements and schedules prepared in accordance with the financial