Document related concepts
[…] status. We hold that those procedures are not an adequate and effective substitute for habeas corpus. Therefore §7 of the Military Commissions Act of 2006 (MCA), 28
U. S. C. A. §2241(e) (Supp. 2007), operates as an unconstitutional suspension of the writ. We do not address
whether the President has authority to detain these petitioners nor do we hold that the writ must issue. These
and other questions regarding the legality of the detention
are to be resolved in the first instance by the District
Court.
I
Under the Authorization for Use of Military Force
(AUMF), §2(a), 115 Stat. 224, note following 50 U. S. C.
§1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), the President is authorized “to
use all necessary and appropriate force against those
nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned,
authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that
occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of
international terrorism against the United States by such
nations, organizations or persons.”
In Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U. S. 507 (2004), five Members of the Court recognized that detention of individuals
who fought against the United States in Afghanistan “for
the duration of the particular conflict in which they were
captured, is so fundamental and accepted an incident to