Document related concepts
[…] separation of powers principles prohibited a federal court
from “delv[ing] further into Hamdi’s status and capture,”
id., at 473. Accordingly, the District Court’s more vigorous
inquiry “went far beyond the acceptable scope of review.”
Ibid.
On the more global question of whether legal authorization exists for the detention of citizen enemy combatants
at all, the Fourth Circuit rejected Hamdi’s arguments that
18 U. S. C. §4001(a) and Article 5 of the Geneva Convention rendered any such detentions unlawful. The court
expressed doubt as to Hamdi’s argument that §4001(a),
which provides that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or
otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant
to an Act of Congress,” required express congressional
authorization of detentions of this sort. But it held that,
in any event, such authorization was found in the postSeptember 11 Authorization for Use of Military Force.
316 F. 3d, at 467. Because “capturing and detaining