Document related concepts
[…] Liability”) could provide a tool for prosecutors, child welfare agencies, and juvenile court
judges to also convert a delinquency case into a dependency proceeding.
7. Positive participation
While most juvenile court case dispositions permit the imposition of penalties on parents for
the acts of their children, some states allow for more positive, proactive participation by
parents via the dispositional process. For example, two states provide job protection to
parents who must miss work in fulfilling their obligations to the court. See, N.C. GEN.
STAT. § 7B-2705 (“No employer may discharge, demote, or deny a promotion or other
benefit to any employee because the employee complies with the provisions of the juvenile
code…”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 62.900 (giving parents a civil remedy against an employer
who terminates or threatens to terminate their employment as a consequence of their
appearance in court). Two states provide economic assistance to parents. S.C. CODE ANN. §