Document related concepts
[…] school representative and enter into an action plan.
• If unable to reach agreement at meeting, case referred to juvenile court.
• Court can require attendance of parent, and parent has right to present evidence at
hearing.
§28A.225.090
Penalties
204
•
•
•
Parent violating above provisions shall be fined not more than $25/day for each day of
unexcused absence. Court can order community service in lieu of fine.
Fine suspended upon compliance.
Parent’s defense: exercise of reasonable diligence to get child to attend school
West Virginia
I. Civil Liability
a. Tort damages
§ 55-7A-1 - Declaration of Legislative Intent
"Legislature finds repeated and widespread acts of vandals... That the majority of those
children are living with parent, and that...there arises or should arise out of such relationship,
a responsibility to recompense persons injured.... It is the intent of the legislature to make
parents responsible for the torts of their minor children by reason of the parent-child
relationship, and to impose on the parent or parents for such acts of their children, who live
with them and who commit acts of vandalism or willful and malicious injury to person or
property."
§ 55-7A-2 - Parental Liability for Willful, Malicious, or Criminal Acts of Children
• Applies to the custodial parent, meaning: the parent with whom the child resides, or
divorced or separated parent who does not have legal custody but who is exercising