yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] have affected white borrowers, African-American and Latino borrowers are almost twice as likely to have lost their
homes to foreclosure as non-Hispanic whites.”), available at http://www.responsiblelending.org/mortgagelending/research-analysis/Lost-Ground-2011.pdf.
32
Because of its unreliability as a tool for determining voter ineligibility, some jurisdictions have banned the practice
of using returned mail as a basis for challenging voters at the polls on Election Day. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. §
163-88 (“A letter or postal card mailed by returnable mail and returned by the United States Postal Service
purportedly because the person no longer lives at that address or because a forwarding order has expired shall not
be admissible evidence in a challenge heard [on Election Day].”).
33
Charlé, supra note 18; Chris Davis, Matthew Doig, and Victor Hull, GOP Says It Will Challenge Voters Based on Felon
List, SARASOTA HERALD-TRIBUNE, Nov. 2, 2004, at A1 (“Florida Republicans announced Monday that they will