yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] SUN, Nov. 29, 2011, at http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/politics/bs-md-shurick-trial20111129,0,7728782.story.
82
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) (providing cause of action if “two or more persons . . . conspire . . . for the purpose of
depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of
equal privileges and immunities under the laws”).
83
For instance, Virginia imposes criminal penalties for knowingly communicating false election information to a
registered voter. VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-1005.1(A) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to communicate to a
registered voter, by any means, false information, knowing the same to be false, intended to impede the voter in
the exercise of his right to vote.”). Wisconsin similarly prohibits “false representation[s] pertaining to a candidate
or referendum.” WIS. STAT. § 12.05. A handful of other states, including Florida, Illinois, Kansas, and Minnesota,
also broadly punish voter deception.