yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 2009).
164. See RAND REPORT, supra note 1, at 40.
165. Here is the explanation: The SEC registration form for investment advisers seeks information about the dollar amount of an adviser’s assets under management. The dollar amount is important because, as of the date of publication of
this Article, only those advisers with at least $25 million of assets under management are generally permitted to register with the SEC; advisers with under $25
million typically must register with the relevant state authority. See Investment Advisers Act § 203A(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3a(a)(1) (2006) (“No investment adviser
that is regulated or required to be regulated as an investment adviser in the State
in which it maintains its principal office and place of business shall register under
section 203, unless the investment adviser . . . has assets under management of not
less than $ 25,000,000 . . . .”). In calculating the amount of assets under management, the adviser may count only those assets over which it provides “continuous
and regular supervisory or management services . . . .” Securities and Exchange
Commission, Form ADV, Instruction 5(b) for Part 1, 19 C.F.R. § 279.1 (2008),