yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 10b-5 must be actual purchasers or sellers of securities).
169. See Investment Advisers Act § 206, 54 Stat. at 852 (codified at 15 U.S.C.
§ 80b-6 (2009)).
170. See SEC v. Blavin, 760 F.2d 706, 711 (6th Cir. 1985) (“Unlike private litigants seeking damages, the Commission is not required to prove that any investor
actually relied on the misrepresentations or that the misrepresentations caused any
investor to lose money.”).
171. See United States v. Elliott, 62 F.3d 1304, 1311 (11th Cir. 1995) (“Lacking
any reference to clients, subsection (4) [of Investment Advisers Act section 206]
appears to be a general prohibition against certain conduct by an investment
adviser.”).
172. See Investment Advisers Act § 206(4), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) (2006) (stating that it shall be unlawful for any adviser “to engage in any act, practice, or
course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative”); Elliott, 62 F.3d
at 1312 (“[C]ongress’s primary concern appeared to be the possible limitations
imposed by common-law concepts of fraud and deceit.”).
\\server05\productn\V\VLR\55-3\VLR306.txt
2010]
unknown
FIDUCIARY OBLIGATIONS
OF
Seq: 29
BROKER-DEALERS
29-SEP-10
9:39
729