Document related concepts
[…] There shall be adequate
intake procedures to ensure that individuals being received from an emergency room,
agency, facility, or other referral source shall have all the required paperwork and
documentation for admission. Persons receiving services, or significant others, shall be
informed of their eligibility or ineligibility status for publicly paid CSU services, either at
admission or shortly thereafter, pursuant to Chapters 65E-5 and 65E-14, F.A.C.
II.
CSU Admission Criteria:
A. An adult meeting the requirements for voluntary admission for mental health treatment
under s. 394.4625. Per Statute:
“If found to show evidence of mental illness, to be competent to provide express and
informed consent, and to be suitable for treatment, such person 18 years of age or older
may be admitted to the facility.”
B. An adult meeting the criteria for involuntary examination for mental illness under s.
394.463. Per Statute:
“A person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason
to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness: