Document related concepts
[…] government’s treatment of Padilla is illegal.520 Their arguments are several. First, all U.S.
citizens are entitled to protection under the Fifth and Sixth Amendments, including the right to
counsel; the right to a speedy jury trial; the right to be informed of the specific charges against
them; the right to confront witnesses against them; and the right to have compulsory process to
call witnesses in their favor. The Constitution identifies no “enemy combatant” exception to
these basic rules. Second, federal law 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) makes clear that “[n]o citizen shall
be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of
Congress.”521 Finally, while the post-September 11 “use of force” resolution was intended to
authorize action against any one who “planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist
attacks that occurred on September 11,” the government has not accused Padilla of
involvement in those attacks.522