Document related concepts
[…] and Technology), available at http://www.house.gov/judiciary/berman072203.pdf (accessed August 22, 2003).
225
See The Terrorist Threat Integration Center and its Relationship with the Departments of Justice and
Homeland Security: Hearing Before the House of Representatives Committee on the Judiciary & House of
Representatives Select Committee on Homeland Security, 108th Congress (2003) (statement for the record of
John O. Brennan, Director, Terrorist Threat Integration Center), available at
http://homelandsecurity.house.gov/files/Testimony%20Brennan.doc (accessed August 22, 2003).
226
50 U.S.C. § 403-3(d)(1) (2002) provides: “In the Director’s capacity as head of the Central Intelligence
Agency, the Director shall - (1) collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means,
except that the Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security
functions.” (Emphasis in original).
227
6 U.S.C. § 121(d) (1) (2003) or Homeland Security Act of 2002, §§ 201(d) (1), (d) (14), available at
http://www.whitehouse.gov/deptofhomeland/bill/index.html (accessed August 22, 2003).
228