Document related concepts
[…] In
briefs filed with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit this summer, a wide
range of experts (including the Lawyers Committee and the Cato Institute) argued that
the executive’s treatment of Padilla is illegal. They maintain that U.S. citizens are
entitled to constitutional protections against arbitrary detention, including the right to
counsel; the right to a jury trial; the right to be informed of the charges and confront
witnesses against them. The Constitution identifies no “enemy combatant” exception to
these rules. Further, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) makes clear that “[n]o citizen shall be
imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of
Congress.” The parties await a decision by the Second Circuit. In Hamdi’s case, the
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit ruled largely in the executive’s favor, but
rejected the executive’s “sweeping proposition . . . that with no meaningful judicial