Document related concepts
[…] We would recommend revising
language and specifying the details in interpretative guidance in the SOM.
AHCA Recommendation:
o AHCA does not support this proposed change as written.
o We recommend changing the language to: The facility must develop a
policy and procedure for notifying the physician, physician assistant,
nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist of test results per the
physician’s orders or in a timely manner to assure that results
requiring intervention or new orders are addressed by the
practitioner in a timely manner.
O. Dental services (§ 483.55)
1) §483.55(a)(3) and §483.55(b)(4) “May not charge a resident for the loss or
damage of dentures determined in accordance with facility policy to be the
facility’s responsibility;” We understand this means the facility policy outlines
those instances when the loss or damage of dentures is the facility’s
responsibility.
2) §483.55(a)(5) and §483.55(b)(3) “Promptly, within three days, refer residents
with lost or damaged dentures for dental services. If a referral does not occur
within three days, the facility must provide documentation of the extenuating
circumstances that led to the delay.” We understand this to mean the referral for
services must occur within three days rather than the actual appointment and
repair/replacement process must occur within three days. In some locations it will
be impossible to obtain an appointment or services within three days.
AHCA Recommendations:
 Amend §483.55(a)(3) and §483.55(b)(4) “May not charge a resident for the
loss or damage of dentures determined in accordance with facility policy to be
the facility’s responsibility;” to read: “A facility must have a policy
identifying those instances when the loss or damage of dentures is the
facility’s responsibility and may not charge ….”
 §483.55(a)(5) and §483.55(b)(3) “Promptly, within three days, refer residents
with lost or damaged dentures for dental services. For purposes of this
provision, “refer” means to assist in making an appointment for repair or