Document related concepts
[…] 11) Amend §483.10(f) (3)(ii) to read: “After receipt of his or her medical records
for inspection, to purchase, a copy of the medical records or any portions
thereof (including in an electronic form or format when such medical records
are maintained electronically) upon request and 2 5 working days (working
days defined as between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m., Monday – Friday) advance notice
to the facility. The facility may impose a reasonable, cost-based fee on the
provision of copies, provided that the fee includes only the cost of:”
12) Amend §483.10(h)(2) to read “The resident has the right to have reasonable
access to and privacy in their use of electronic communications such as email
and video communications and for internet research. All such activities are
limited to legal websites/activities as determined by state and federal laws. If
absolute privacy is required, the facility may require advance scheduling of a
computer to assure such privacy.”
Facility responsibilities (§ 483.11)