Document related concepts
[…] A State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of the records of [the quality
assessment and assurance] committee except insofar as such disclosure is related
to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this subparagraph.
The subparagraph referenced in this provision requires facilities to maintain a QAA
committee, consisting of certain individuals, which meets at least quarterly and develops
and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies. 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7j(c) requires facilities to “submit to the Secretary a plan for the facility
to meet [QAPI] standards and implement such best practices [developed by the
Secretary]”. Reading these two statutory provisions together, AHCA believes that “a
State or the Secretary”—including state survey agencies—may not require disclosure of
the records of the QAA committee with the exception of: (1) documents demonstrating