Document related concepts
[…] 4)
Quality of care and quality of life (§ 483.25)
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
1) §483.25(d)(2)(i) requires an “Attempt to use alternatives prior to installing a side
or bed rail.” As written, this statement declares that the existence of a side or
bed rail is deficient practice. Deficient practice is reflected by not
implementing/attempting alternatives prior to the use or engagement of a side or
bed rails.
2) §483.25(d) (15) “Trauma-informed care. The facility must ensure that residents
who are trauma survivors receive culturally competent, trauma-informed care in
accordance with professional standards of practice and accounting for residents’
experiences and preferences in order to eliminate or mitigate triggers that may
cause re-traumatization of the resident.”

Providing “trauma-informed care” is prudent and extremely important for
those individuals who have experience trauma in their lives and continue to
live with residual effects from these experiences. CMS references the
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)