Document related concepts
[…] followed by 18 distinct items that may or may not be relevant to each
resident/patient who is discharged. A “receiving provider” as referenced in
the proposed rule may be the family/spouse and while some of the information
included in these 18 items may be relevant, certainly not all will be.
Additionally, it significantly exceeds the hospitals’ expectations at §482.43
Condition of participation: Discharge planning. There is no reason for
requiring a nursing center to be held to a higher/different standard than a
hospital.
9) §483.15(c)(3)(ii) states “(1) Notice before transfer. Before a nursing facility
transfers a resident to a hospital or the resident goes on therapeutic leave…”
The term “therapeutic leave” is used several times in the preamble to the
proposed rule and within the proposed rule. There is no definition of the term
“therapeutic leave.”
AHCA Recommendations
1) Amend §483.15(2) (iii) to read: Not request or require residents or potential