Document related concepts
[…] 4
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
Finally, the proposed 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(i) relates to sanctions, and states, “[g]ood faith
attempts by the committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as
a basis for sanctions.”
OVERVIEW OF FEDERAL QAA PRIVILEGE PROTECTION
A.
The Statutory QAA Privilege Protection
42 U.S.C. § 1395i–3(b)(1)(B) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(B) state:
Quality assessment and assurance.—A [skilled] nursing facility must maintain a