Document related concepts
[…] clarifies that the internal records of these committees are subject to disclosure
only for the purpose of determining whether or not such a committee is meeting
its statutory obligations, and, in turn, of determining whether a nursing facility is
in compliance with this OBRA 1987 requirement.7
The statute provides that QAA privilege applies to the “records of” a QAA committee.
Neither the statute, regulations 8 or guidance further define what constitutes the “records
of” the QAA committee. Guidance to surveyors found in the State Operations Manual at
5
Pub. L. 100-203.
Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4008.
7
See 101 H. Rpt. 881; part 1 (October 16, 1990) (emphasis added).
8
The current QAA regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o)(3) state: “A State or the Secretary may not
require disclosure of the records of such committee except in so far as such disclosure is related to the
compliance of such committee with the requirements of this section.”
6
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities.