Document related concepts
[…] Freedom from abuse, neglect, and exploitation (§ 483.12)
1) § 483.12(a)(1)(iii) (2) “Not employ or otherwise engage individuals who— (iii)
Have had a disciplinary action taken against a professional license by a state
licensure body as a result of a finding of abuse, neglect, mistreatment of residents
or misappropriation of resident property.” Unless there is a centralized registry
for such information, it is impossible for a center to check all 50 states to obtain
the information.
2) § 483.12(c)(4) “Report the results of all investigations to the administrator or
his resident representative and to other officials in accordance with State law
(including to the State survey and certification agency) within 5 working days of
the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified appropriate corrective action
must be taken.” This provision must clarify that information will be shared with
the resident representative, consistent with state law.
AHCA Recommendations:
1) Delete the language at § 483.12(a)(1)(iii) (2).
2) Amend the language at § 483.12(c)(4) to read: “Report the results of all
investigations to the administrator or his the resident representative in
accordance with state law and to other officials in accordance with State law
(including to the State survey and certification agency) within 5 working days
of the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified appropriate corrective
action must be taken.”.
Transitions of care (§ 483.15)
1) §483.15(2) (iii) states: Not request or require residents or potential resident to
waive potential facility liability for losses of personal property. Residents should
expect a nursing center to offer a secure place to store valuables. However, to