Document related concepts
[…] guidance to ensure individual providers are afforded the appropriate flexibility in
the implementation of this provision.


AHCA Recommendation:
Amend § 483.30(f)(2) to read: “An attending physician or that physician’s
covering physician, may delegate the task of writing dietary orders, consistent
with § 483.60, to a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional who”
Amend § 483.30(f)(3) to read: “An attending physician or that physician’s
covering physician may delegate the task of writing therapy orders, consistent
with § 483.65, to a qualified physical therapist, occupational therapist or
speech-language pathologist who”
§483.30(g) “Performance of physician tasks in NFs. At the option of the State, any
required physician task in a NF (including tasks which the regulations specify must be
performed personally by the physician) may also be satisfied when performed by a nurse
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant who is not an employee of
the facility but who is working in collaboration with a physician.” AHCA is concerned
that this provision of the regulations is different for skilled nursing centers and nursing
centers. There should be no prohibition for nursing facilities to employ and utilize these
professionals to the full extent of their scope of practice.
AHCA Recommendation:
 Amend §483.30(g) to read: “Performance of physician tasks in NFs. At the
option of the State, any required physician task in a NF (including tasks which the
regulations specify must be performed personally by the physician) may also be
satisfied when performed by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or
physician assistant who is not an employee of the facility but who is working in
collaboration with a physician.”
K. Nursing services (§ 483.35)
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with