Document related concepts
[…] the expertise to care for a child who requires nursing center care.
2) §483.11(c) (2) “The facility must inform the resident if the facility determines
that the physician chosen by the resident is unable or unwilling to meet
requirements specified in this part and the facility seeks alternate physician
participation to assure provision of appropriate and adequate care and treatment.
The facility must discuss the alternative physician participation with the resident
and honor the resident’s preferences, if any, among options.” This is inconsistent
with §483.10(c)(2)&(3) in the proposed rule.
3) §483.11(d)(2)(iv) “Ensure that all visitors enjoy full and equal visitation
privileges consistent with resident preferences.” It is important that residents,
visitors and staff understand that full visitation privileges does not include a
visitor living in the nursing center. This occurs from time to time and is
incredibly disruptive to other residents and center staff. Also, there are occasions