Document related concepts
[…] QAA privilege protection that would otherwise attach to the materials, a result that seems
contrary to Congressional intent with respect to QAA privilege protection.
We also note that some AHCA members have been threatened with decertification if they
refuse to provide state surveyors with certain QAA privileged material. This leaves
providers between a rock and a hard place: lose privilege protection or decertification.
LEGAL BASIS TO PREVENT CMS AND STATE SURVEY AGENCIES FROM USING
QAPI MATERIALS FOR THE BASIS FOR SANCTIONS
The proposed 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(i) relates to potential sanctions that would stem from
QAPI materials furnished to CMS and state survey agencies, and states, “[g]ood faith
attempts by the committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as
a basis for sanctions.” This language mirrors the language found at the current 42 C.F.R.
§ 483.75(o)(3). CMS provides the following guidance with respect the current 42 C.F.R.
§ 483.75(o)(3) in the State Operations Manual:
The regulation states that good faith attempts by the committee to identify and