Document related concepts
[…] specifies a nursing center may not discharge a resident for payment failure
“…unless the resident does not submit the necessary paperwork for third party
payment or until the third party, including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the
claim and the resident refuses to pay for his or her stay.” It is important the
patient or patient representative show proof that they have applied for the
Medicaid/third party payment within a specified period of time from the date the
center notifies the patient that Medicare payment will expire on a date certain.
3) §483.15(a)(6) states: A nursing facility must disclose and provide to a resident
or potential resident, at or prior to time of admission, notice of special
characteristics or service limitations of the facility. AHCA agrees with the intent
of this provision. However, it will be much more helpful to the potential resident
to understand clearly those services a nursing center will provide.
4) §483.15(a)(7) states: A nursing facility that is a composite distinct part as
defined in
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
§483.5(c) must disclose in its admission agreement its physical configuration,
including the various locations that comprise the composite distinct part, and
must specify the policies that apply to room changes between its different
locations under paragraph (b)(10) of this section. This language should include
the applicability of state law.
5) §483.15(b)(1)(ii)(C) states: The facility must permit each resident to remain in
the facility,, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless
--The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered due to the clinical or
behavioral status of the resident; AHCA supports this clarification and
recommends also including the safety of the resident.
6) §483.15(b)(1)(iii) states: “The facility may not transfer or discharge the
resident while the appeal is pending, pursuant to § 431.230 of this chapter,
when a resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or discharge
notice from the facility pursuant to § 431.220(a)(3) of this chapter.” As we
understand this language, a nursing center cannot discharge or transfer a
resident while an appeal is pending. AHCA strongly opposes this prohibition
on transferring or discharging a resident who is exercising their right to
appeal.