Document related concepts
[…] State or the Secretary”—including state survey agencies—may not require disclosure of
the records of the QAA committee with the exception of: (1) documents demonstrating
compliance with the requirement to maintain a quality assessment and assurance
committee; and (2) a plan for the facility to meet QAPI program standards and implement
QAPI program best practices.
AHCA believes that the proposed regulations exceed the statutory authority granted to
CMS. In particular, we believe that the proposed disclosure requirements found at 42
C.F.R. § 483.75(h)(2)(i)-(iii) conflict with the statutory framework. Proposed 42 C.F.R.
§ 483.75(h)(2) states that state or federal surveyors may require access to:
(i) Systems and reports demonstrating systematic identification, reporting,
investigation, analysis, and prevention of adverse events;
(ii) Documentation demonstrating the development, implementation, and
evaluation of corrective actions or performance improvement activities; and
(iii) Other documentation considered necessary by a State or Federal surveyor in
assessing compliance.
Such documents and other materials could likely be the “records of” the QAA committee,
and therefore, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395i–3(b)(1)(B) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(B),
the Secretary may not require disclosure of such records. Notably, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a7j(c) did not include an exception to the protections afforded at 42 U.S.C. § 1395i–
3(b)(1)(B) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(B) and only expressly requires the disclosure of a
plan to meet QAPI standards. The proposed 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(a), requiring facilities to
“[p]resent documentation and evidence of its ongoing QAPI program’s implementation
and the facility’s compliance with requirements to a State Agency, Federal surveyor or
CMS upon request” also exceeds the permissibly required disclosures under the statute.
WAIVING PRIVILEGE PROTECTION
QAA committees frequently review and investigate incidents that may lead to litigation,
and as such, certain documents and other materials produced by or at the request of QAA