Document related concepts
[…] to use email and video communication may require advance planning. For example, if a
nursing center has one room with several computer terminals available for residents’ use,
privacy may require a resident to schedule private use in advance, during which time no
other resident may use a terminal in that room.
AHCA Recommendations:
1) The definition of “resident representative” must be modified to apply only
when the resident has neither a court-appointed guardian nor a designated
healthcare proxy through advance directives nor an identified durable power
of attorney.
2) Amend language at §483.10(a)(4) (iii) to read: “(iii) The resident’s wishes
and preferences must be considered in the exercise of rights by the courtappointed representative.”
3) Modify language at § 483.10 (b) (2) to read: “The right to be informed, in
advance, of the care to be furnished and the disciplines
professions/practitioners/departments that will furnish care.
4) Recommend amending the language at §483.10(b)(3) to read: “The right to
be informed in advance , by the physician or other relevant practitioner or
professional, of the risks and benefits of proposed care, of treatment and
treatment alternatives or treatment options and to choose the alternative or
option he or she prefers.”
5) Recommend amending the language at §483.10(b)(5)(i) to read: “The right
to participate in the planning process, including the right to identify individuals
or roles representatives of specific facility departments to be included in the
planning process, the right to request meetings and the right to request
revisions to the person centered plan of care.”
6) Recommend amending §483.10(c) to read: “Choice of attending physician.
The resident has the right to choose his or her attending physician. (1) The
facility must develop its own credentialing process that does not require
primary source verification, which is typically conducted by state licensure
entities or the process for conveying hospital admitting privileges or
managed care certification. (2)The physician must be licensed to practice, and
(3) The physician must meet the professional credentialing requirements of the
facility within a timely manner following the resident’s admission to the
facility.
AHCA also requests CMS clarify that this provision only applies to the
resident’s attending physician and not all the attending physician’s covering
physicians.
7) Amend §483.10(e)(1) to read: Choose activities, schedules (including sleeping
and waking times), health care and providers of health care services,
consistent with §483.10(c) and other relevant contracting requirements and
consistent with his or her interests, assessments, and plan of care;
8) Amend §483.10(e)(2) to read: Interact with members of the community and
participate in community activities both inside and outside the facility, as
appropriate based on the resident’s functional capability.