Document related concepts
[…] A facility must
make a comprehensive assessment of a resident’s needs, and, to the extent
possible, strengths, goals, life history and preferences, using the resident
assessment instrument (RAI) specified by CMS.
2) Change the acronym in this proposed rule to “PASRR” to be consistent with
the acronym used on the Medicaid.gov website
http://www.medicaid.gov/Medicaid-CHIP-Program-Information/ByTopics/Delivery-Systems/Institutional-Care/Preadmission-Screening-andResident-Review-PASRR.html.
Comprehensive resident-centered care plans (§ 483.21)
1) §483.21 “(b)(2) A comprehensive care plan must be—(ii) Prepared by an
interdisciplinary team, that includes but is not limited to— (C) A nurse aide with
responsibility for the resident. (D) A member of food and nutrition services staff.
(E) A social worker. ” AHCA agrees with CMS: nurse aides are extremely
valuable in the development of a care plan because frequently they have important
knowledge and understanding of a patient/resident. Other staff, as identified in