Document related concepts
[…] store personal items to prevent potential loss of personal property.
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
2) Amend §483.15(a)(4)(i)(E) to read: “…unless the resident does not submit the
necessary paperwork for third party payment or until the third party, including
Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident refuses to pay for his or
her stay. The resident must be able to show proof that such paperwork has
been submitted timely.”
3) Amend §483.15(a)(6) to read: “A nursing facility must disclose and provide to a
resident or potential resident, at or prior to time of admission, notice of special
characteristics or service limitations of the facility those services a facility is
able to provide.”
4) Amend §483.15(a)(7) to read: “A nursing facility that is a composite distinct part
as defined in §483.5(c) must disclose in its admission agreement its physical
configuration, including the various locations that comprise the composite distinct
part, and must specify the policies that apply to room changes between its different
locations under paragraph (b)(10) of this section. Any applicable state law
requirements must also be included.”
5) Amend §483.15(b)(1)(ii)(C) to read: “The facility must permit each resident to
remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility
unless --The safety of the resident, staff or other individuals in the facility is
endangered due to the clinical or behavioral status of the resident;”
Delete §483.15(b)(1)(iii). OR Amend §483.15(b)(1)(iii) to read: “The facility
may not transfer or discharge the resident while the appeal is pending, pursuant
to § 431.230 of this chapter, when a resident exercises his or her right to appeal a
transfer or discharge notice from the facility pursuant to § 431.220(a)(3) of this
chapter. When a resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or
discharge notice from the facility pursuant to this chapter, the facility may
not transfer or discharge the resident while the appeal is pending and while,
pursuant to § 431.230 of this chapter, the
6) CMS must correct the reference in this sentence: §483.15(b)(2)
“Documentation. When the facility transfers or discharges a resident under any of
the circumstances specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this
section…”
7) Amend §483.15(b)(2)(iii) to read: Documentation. “ (iii) Information provided
to the receiving provider must include necessary medical information to the
resident and families and appropriate facilities, agencies, or outpatient