Document related concepts
[…] electronic cigarettes (also known as e-cigarettes).
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
X. Training requirements (§ 483.95)
1) The proposed rule states: “A facility must develop, implement, and maintain an
effective training program for all new and existing staff; individuals providing
services under a contractual arrangement; and volunteers, consistent with their
expected roles.” It is unclear if the development, implementation and maintenance of
this training program must be done solely by employees of the nursing center.
Currently, many centers use consultants or contractors to complete such training. The