Document related concepts
[…] intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
the results are interpreted in a timelier manner and improve the care of the
resident.
AHCA Recommendation:
AHCA supports allowing other practitioners to receive laboratory results.

§ 483.50(a)(2)(ii) proposes to require that the SNF “(ii) Promptly notify the
ordering physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse
specialist of results that fall outside of clinical reference ranges in accordance
with facility policies and procedures for notification of a practitioner or per the
ordering physician’s orders.” We disagree with CMS that this change will
“ensure that the lab notifies the appropriate professional, we also want to reduce
unnecessary notification of staff” and “this revision would improve the
notification process, therefore saving time and reducing burden, while still