Document related concepts
[…] 1) CMS must specify alternative methods of additional employee participation
in the care planning process. Alternatively, CMS must acknowledge and
calculate the labor costs of additional employees participating in the
interdisciplinary team meetings and include the logic and reasoning used for
the calculation.
2) Delete the second sentence at §483.21 (b)(2)(ii)(F) An explanation must be
included in a resident’s medical record if the participation of the resident
and their resident representative is determined not practicable for the
development of the resident’s care plan.
3) Amend to read: §483.21 “(b)(2)(ii)(F) To the extent practicable, the
participation of the resident and the resident’s representative(s). An explanation
must be included in a resident’s medical record if the participation of the
resident and their resident representative is determined not practicable for the
development of the resident’s care plan.”
4)
Quality of care and quality of life (§ 483.25)
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with