Document related concepts
[…] appointed or resident appointed decision maker when they can’t make decisions seems to
bypass the very intent and purpose of court appointed guardian or decision maker
appointed by the resident and is duplicative and unnecessary. It only adds an additional
person in the chain of notification and decision making that may conflict with other
legally recognized individuals appointed by the resident or court. This increases the
likelihood for conflict in decision making and delays in making decisions for a resident.
3) § 483.10 (b) (2) states “The right to be informed, in advance, of the care to be
furnished and the disciplines that will furnish care.” The meaning of the phrase “and the
disciplines that will furnish care” is unclear.
4) §483.10(b)(3) “The right to be informed in advance of the risks and benefits of
proposed care, of treatment and treatment alternatives or treatment options and to
choose the alternative or option he or she prefers.” Advising the resident of the risks and
benefits of proposed care, treatment and treatment alternatives or options are the
responsibilities of the practitioner, not the nursing center.
5) §483.10(b)(5)(i) “The right to participate in the planning process, including the right
to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning process, the right to request
meetings and the right to request revisions to the person centered plan of care.” The use
of the term “roles” is confusing and should be replaced with a word that is clearer as to
the intent.
6) §483.10(c) “Choice of attending physician. The resident has the right to choose his or
her attending physician. (1) The physician must be licensed to practice, and (2) The
physician must meet the professional credentialing requirements of the facility. (3) If the
physician chosen by the resident refuses to or does not meet requirements specified in
this part, the facility may seek alternate physician participation as specified in §
483.11(c) to assure provision of appropriate and adequate care and treatment.” AHCA
urges CMS to confirm that this requirement applies to the attending physician only and
not to a covering physician since that list can be extremely long and may change
frequently. To the extent that CMS would apply this requirement to covering physicians,