Document related concepts
[…] intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
P. Food and nutrition services (§ 483.60)
1) §483.60(e)(2) should specify the attending physician, or that physician’s
covering physician may delegate the task of prescribing a resident’s diet, etc.
(Note: consistent with AHCA’s recommended changes to §483.30(f)(2).
AHCA Recommendation:
 Amend §483.60(e)(2) to read: “The attending physician or that physician’s
covering physician, may delegate to a registered or licensed dietitian the task of
prescribing a resident’s diet, including a therapeutic diet, to the extent allowed by
State law.”
Q. Specialized rehabilitative services (§ 483.65)
1) §483.65(a) “Provision of services. If specialized rehabilitative services such as
but not limited to physical therapy, speech-language pathology, occupational
therapy, respiratory therapy, and rehabilitative services for mental illness and