Document related concepts
[…] millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
(P) Vital signs. (Q) Unique device identifier(s) for a patient’s implantable
device(s), if any. (R) Comprehensive Care plan goals, including health concerns,
assessment
and plan, resident preferences, interventions, including efforts to meet resident
needs, and resident status.
8) Define the term “therapeutic leave” as it relates to its use in the preamble of
the proposed rule as well as at §483.15(c)(3)(ii).
Resident assessments (§ 483.20)
1) §483.20 (b)(1) requires “a comprehensive assessment of a resident’s needs,
strengths, goals, life history and preferences…” In some instances, it is not
possible to obtain information from a resident about their strengths, goals, life
history and preferences. In instances where family members or close friends are
available, those individuals may be able to provide important information about
these topics. The regulation must acknowledge that this information may not be
possible to obtain.
2) In the proposed rule, CMS uses the acronym “PASARR” for the preadmission
screening and resident review. This acronym is inconsistent with the acronym
used on the Medicaid.gov website where this screening and review is explained.
AHCA Recommendation:
1) Amend §483.20 (b)(1) to read: “Resident assessment instrument. A facility must
make a comprehensive assessment of a resident’s needs, and, to the extent
possible, strengths, goals, life history and preferences, using the resident
assessment instrument (RAI) specified by CMS.
2) Change the acronym in this proposed rule to “PASRR” to be consistent with
the acronym used on the Medicaid.gov website
http://www.medicaid.gov/Medicaid-CHIP-Program-Information/ByTopics/Delivery-Systems/Institutional-Care/Preadmission-Screening-andResident-Review-PASRR.html.