Document related concepts
[…] resident.
The American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL) represent more than 12,000 nonprofit and proprietary skilled nursing centers, assisted living communities, sub-acute centers and homes for individuals with
intellectual and developmental disabilities. By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
7) §483.10(e) “Self-determination. The resident has the right to self-determination,
including but not limited to the right to—
(1) Choose activities, schedules (including sleeping and waking times), health care and
providers of health care services consistent with his or her interests, assessments, and
plan of care;”
As written, the nursing center could be required to contract with any and all hospice
providers, therapists/therapy companies, etc. Additionally, this conflicts with the
following provision in the proposed rule: §483.10(c) Choice of attending physician. The
resident has the right to choose his or her attending physician. (2) The physician must
meet the professional credentialing requirements of the facility.
8) §483.10(e)(2) “Interact with members of the community and participate in community
activities both inside and outside the facility” Not all patients/residents are realistically
able to participate in activities outside the nursing center.
9) §483.10(e)(3) “Receive visitors of his or her choosing at the time of his or her
choosing, subject to the resident’s right to deny visitation, and in a manner that does not
impose on the rights of another resident, including the individuals specified in §
483.11(d)” Having unexpected visitors entering the nursing center at any time of day or
night is unreasonable, disruptive, and potentially dangerous. In order for a nursing center