Document related concepts
[…] Additionally, the expectation that a nursing center be responsible for training all
individuals under a contractual arrangement is unreasonable
2) §483.95(a) requires “…effective communications as mandatory training for direct
care/direct access personnel.” There is no definition of “direct access personnel.”
3) §483.95(f)(2) requires “Annual [compliance and ethics] training if the operating
organization operates five or more facilities.” As mentioned in earlier comments,
we believe this should include medium-sized organizations that also have limited
resources.
4) §483.95(i) requires “A facility must provide behavioral health training consistent
with the requirements at §483.40….” As stated in General Comments earlier in
this letter, AHCA has serious concerns about transforming nursing centers into
mental health centers.
AHCA Recommendations:
1) Amend §483.95 Training Requirements to read: “A facility must develop,
implement, and maintain an effective training program for all new and existing
staff; individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement; and
volunteers, consistent with their expected roles. In the case of volunteers,
training should include only material that is relevant to the work the
volunteer will be performing. Individuals providing services under a
contractual arrangement will receive training from the facility that is facilityspecific and not already provided by the contractor. Training may be
provided by consultants, and, if relevant, include facility-specific
information/material.”
2) Amend §483.95(a)to read: “…effective communications as mandatory training