Document related concepts
[…] assure that the beneficiary care plan needs are met at a location with the
appropriate capabilities.
2) AHCA strongly opposes the insertion of the proposed language that appears
to require that the outside resource obtained under arrangement must also
be independently certified as a “Medicare and/or Medicaid” provider of
specialized rehabilitative services, and recommends alternative language to
§483.65 and §483.70 to provide necessary protections.
Amend §483.65(a)(2) to read: Obtain the required services from an outside
resource (in accordance with §483.70(g)). from a Medicare and/or Medicaid
provider of specialized rehabilitative services
Amend §483.70(g)(2) by adding a new “(ii)” and renumbering the current
“(ii) to “(iii).
2) Arrangements as described in section 1861(w) of the Act or
agreements pertaining to services furnished by outside resources must
specify in writing that the facility assumes responsibility for—
(i) Obtaining services that meet professional standards and
principles that apply to professionals providing services in such a
facility;
(ii) Assuring that the outside resource person or agency is not
excluded from Federally funded health care programs
pursuant to sections 1128 and 1156 of the Social Security Act;
and
(iii) The timeliness of the services
R. Outpatient Rehabilitative Services (§ 483.67)