Document related concepts
[…] was the wrong medication, the nurse is guilty of abuse. Certainly the nurse made
an error and that is not good; however this is not a situation that should be
considered abuse and there are other regulations that address such an error.
The sentence “Abuse also includes the deprivation by an individual, including a
caretaker, of goods or services that are necessary to attain or maintain physical,
mental, and psychosocial well-being” is misplaced.” The expansion of the
definition of abuse in this instance sounds like a definition of neglect, which is
already defined in current regulations:
§483.5(m) “Neglect is the failure of the facility its employees or service
providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to
avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish or mental illness.”
2) § 483.5(g) Exploitation
The definition CMS proposes includes the term “selfish” which is unnecessary.
The word is open to interpretation and not useful. The remainder of the definition
is adequate for purposes of this rule.
AHCA Recommendation: