Document related concepts
[…] P. Food and nutrition services (§ 483.60)
1) §483.60(e)(2) should specify the attending physician, or that physician’s
covering physician may delegate the task of prescribing a resident’s diet, etc.
(Note: consistent with AHCA’s recommended changes to §483.30(f)(2).
AHCA Recommendation:
 Amend §483.60(e)(2) to read: “The attending physician or that physician’s
covering physician, may delegate to a registered or licensed dietitian the task of
prescribing a resident’s diet, including a therapeutic diet, to the extent allowed by
State law.”
Q. Specialized rehabilitative services (§ 483.65)
1) §483.65(a) “Provision of services. If specialized rehabilitative services such as
but not limited to physical therapy, speech-language pathology, occupational
therapy, respiratory therapy, and rehabilitative services for mental illness and
intellectual disability or services of a lesser intensity as set forth at § 483.120(c),
are required in the resident's comprehensive plan of care, the facility must--”
AHCA is concerned that ‘respiratory therapy’ and the qualifications of individuals
that would provide such services are not adequately defined in existing and
proposed regulations. In this proposed rule §483.25((d)(11) on p. 42259 (and