Document related concepts
[…] By delivering solutions for quality care, AHCA/NCAL aims to improve the lives of the
millions of frail, elderly and individuals with disabilities who receive long term or post-acute care in our member facilities each day.
are in a meeting they are unable to provide care to other patients/residents and
likely additional staff will be required.
Alternatively, participation by these additional employees can be accomplished
through interview prior to the meeting or utilizing “Point of Care”- type
documentation, or some other written means, obtaining this valuable information.
3) §483.21 “(b)(2)(ii)(F) To the extent practicable, the participation of the resident
and the resident’s representative(s). An explanation must be included in a
resident’s medical record if the participation of the resident and their resident
representative is determined not practicable for the development of the resident’s
care plan.” AHCA supports the resident’s and his or her representative’s
involvement in the care plan development and review; specifying the level of
detail that written explanation be included in the medical record is better defined in
interpretative guidance rather than in Requirements of Participation.