Document related concepts
[…] problems of child support enforcement, most recently the Sixth
Circuit struck down provisions of the Child Support Recovery Act of
1994 that authorized criminal prosecution of parents who willfully
fail to pay support for a child in another state. United States v.
Faasse, 227 F.3d 660 (6th Cir. 2000).
B. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment
In addition, the Court has limited the power of Congress to
enforce the Fourteenth Amendment. In City of Boerne v. Flores, 521
U.S. 507 (1997), the Court held that the Religious Freedom
Restoration Act (RFRA) exceeded the power of Congress under
Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, which provides that “[t]he
Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the
provisions of this article.” RFRA was enacted in direct response to
the Court’s decision in Employment Div. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872
(1990). 521 U.S. at 512. In that case, the Court, 5-4, overruled the
traditional principle that facially neutral rules may not be applied to