Document related concepts
[…] justifications given for exempting nonprofits from income
taxation and why they all seem somewhat unsatisfactory.
A.
How the Tax Code Treats Nonprofit Organizations
Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code13 is quite possibly
the single most well-known statute in the United States. In
subsections (c) and (d) of § 501, Congress sets forth a lengthy list
of organizations that may receive an exemption from the
requirement to pay tax on their income.14 While there are dozens
of purposes for which an organization may be organized and
receive an income tax exemption, much of the action in § 501
happens in paragraph (c)(3), which exempts organizations
“operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing
for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster
national or international amateur sports competition . . . or for
the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.”15 The reason
that these types of nonprofits—often called “501(c)(3)
organizations”—receive so much attention is because money
donated to them is generally deductible from the donor’s taxable
income under § 170 of the tax code.16 Thus, much of the revenue
13
14
15
16
I.R.C. § 501 (West 2014).