Document related concepts
[…] First, by removing the income tax exemption but permitting
nonprofits to deduct all expenses actually related to their
charitable purposes, those nonprofits that actually spend
virtually all of their revenue193 on fulfilling their nonprofit
mission will be largely unaffected. Only those nonprofits that
generate significant profits will incur a measure of income tax
liability. Recognizing that it is impossible for a firm to operate
190
It seems reasonable that this deduction would match the business expense
deduction provided to for-profit corporations in § 162, which provides a deduction for
“all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in
carrying on any trade or business.” I.R.C § 162(a) (West 2014). All that would be
required is the removal of “trade or business” and the insertion of appropriate
language pertaining to nonprofit operations. Section 162 and the various cases and
regulations interpreting it have already developed a very thorough framework for