Document related concepts
[…] Under the Prescription Drug User Fee Act of 1992
(PDUFA),6° NDA sponsors pay a substantial user fee.6' In exchange for
the authority to collect user fees, the agency agreed to spend user fee
56. See id. at 58,943-44 (responding to comments, and noting that "approval based on
surrogate endpoints is not new, although the issue has not previously been considered in
regulations"). The term "surrogate marker" refers to a clinical indicator, such as CD4 cell
counts in AIDS patients, that can be used to predict the overall effectiveness of a given
drug therapy for a targeted condition. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.510, 601.41 (1999).
57. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.510 (describing approval based on adequate and wellcontrolled clinical trials "establishing that the drug product has an effect on a surrogate
endpoint that is reasonably likely ... to predict clinical benefit"); see also Larry R. Versteegh, Science and Regulatory Rituals Associated with the Drug Development Process,52
FOOD & DRUG L.J. 155, 157 (1997) (explaining how surrogate markers affect the tradeoff
between safety and drug availability).