Document related concepts
[…] that specifically listed four elements that an NDA holder should obtain
before reporting an adverse event relating to a drug: (1) an identifiable
patient; (2) an identifiable reporter; (3) a suspect drug product; and (4)
an adverse event or fatal outcome. 10' Interestingly, in another apparent
104. In 1997, the agency issued a final rule that, among other things, defined previously undefined terms in the regulations and clarified the definitions of other previously
defined terms. See 62 Fed. Reg. 52,237, 52,249-51 (1997) (codified at 21 C.F.R. §§ 310.305,
314.80 (1999)). For example, the term "disability" (as used in 21 C.F.R. §§ 310.305(b) &
314.80(a)) is now defined to mean "a substantial disruption of a person's ability to conduct
normal life functions." The term "life-threatening" (as used in 21 C.F.R. §§ 310.305(b) &
314.80(a)) is now defined as "any adverse drug experience that places the patient, in the
view of the initial reporter, at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as
it occurred."
105. See FDA, CLINICAL SAFETY DATA MANAGEMENT: DEFINITIONS AND
STANDARDS FOR EXPEDITED REPORTING 5 (1995), available in <http://www.fda.gov>.
The FDA notes that "medical and scientific judgment should be exercised in deciding
whether expedited reporting is appropriate in other situations." Id.