Document related concepts
[…] with a marketed product rather than face a massive class action lawsuit at
some point in the future. Already, the withdrawn diet drugs have generated numerous suits, and entrepreneurial plaintiffs' lawyers anxiously
await the next prescription drug debacle.' The tort system, however, is
not an adequate substitute for a rigorous reporting and monitoring system, when the goal is to detect subtler problems of drug reactions or in-
teractions in large groups of patients who may have multiple or serious
117. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(k) (1999) (noting that "[a] report or information submitted
by an applicant under this section ... does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant or FDA that ... the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect," and that
"[ain applicant need not admit, and may deny, that the report ... constitutes an admission
that the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect").
118. With regard to the effect of these reports on the outcome of litigation, the FDA
has commented that, "although the FDA does not intend for such a report to be viewed as
an admission of liability, whether a court will treat a submission to FDA as an admission