Document related concepts
[…] procedure as a prerequisite for continued marketing. This brief summary of the law governing the new drug approval process focuses on the law applicable to drugs that are new
to the market; it does not include a discussion of the law governing the continued marketing or safety monitoring of drugs first introduced prior to 1962. For a detailed discussion
of how the current new drug approval process evolved from earlier approaches, see Richard A. Merrill, The Architecture of Government Regulation of Medical Products, 82 VA. L.
REv. 1753, 1761-76 (1996).
30. 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (1994). Adequate and well-controlled studies generally must
include independent, double-blind clinical trials. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.126(b)(2)(i) (1999)
("A placebo-controlled study ...usually includes randomization and blinding of patients
or investigators, or both.").
31. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 (providing the IND application content and format). The
IND application must contain, among other things, all information about the drug's safety
and effectiveness based on animal studies and trials or marketing experience in other
countries.