Document related concepts
[…] The surveillance regulations for these types of devices also
require that the manufacturer conduct the equivalent of Phase IV trials for the device. See
21 C.F.R. § 814.82(a)(2) (1999).
146. See 21 U.S.C. § 3601 (Supp. III 1997).
147. See 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a)(1)(A)-(B) (1994).
148. See id. § 360i(b) (defining user facilities as hospitals, ambulatory surgical facilities,
nursing homes, and outpatient treatment facilities, but excluding physicians' offices).
149. See id. (requiring annual summary reports of all serious or fatal adverse events).
150. 21 C.F.R. § 803.3(aa)(1) (1999).
151. See id. § 803.20(b)(3)(i)-(ii) (requiring reporting "[w]ithin 30 days of becoming
aware of information that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have contributed
to a death or serious injury").
152. The FDA may also request the submission of five-day reports. See id. § 803.53(b)
(requiring a manufacturer to submit a five-day report when it becomes aware of "a report-
2000]
Adverse Drug Reactions
Overall, the medical device reporting requirements appear better