Document related concepts
[…] •
•
the patient’s identity
verification of the right blood product for the right patient
The standard of practice calls for two qualified individuals, one of whom will be
administering the transfusion, to perform the confirmation.
•
Requirements for patient monitoring, including frequency and documentation of
monitoring
•
How to identify, treat, and report any adverse reactions the patient may
experience during or related to transfusion.
Documentation
Note that documentation of medication administration is addressed in the Medical
Records CoP at §485.638(a)(4)(iii). This regulation requires that the record contain:
“All orders of doctors of medicine or osteopathy or other practitioners, reports of
treatments and medications, nursing notes and documentation of complications and other
pertinent information necessary to monitor the patient’s progress, such as temperature
graphics, progress notes describing the patient’s response to treatment….”
Documentation is expected to occur after actual administration of the drugs or biologicals
to the patient; advance documentation is not only inappropriate, but may result in
medication errors. Proper documentation of medication administration actions taken and