Document related concepts
[…] C-0253
§485.631(a)(3) The staff is sufficient to provide the services essential to the
operation of the CAH.
Survey Procedures §485.631(a)(3)
•
How does the CAH ensure that staff coverage is sufficient to provide essential
services at the facility (e.g., emergency services, direct services, and nursing
services)?
•
Review staffing schedules and daily census records.
C-0254
§485.631(a)(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse
specialist, or physician assistant is available to furnish patient care services at all
times the CAH operates.
Interpretive Guidelines §485.631(a)(4)
Section 485.635(b)(1) requires CAHs to provide “those diagnostic and therapeutic
services and supplies that are commonly furnished in “a physicians office” such as low
intensity outpatient services. In order to demonstrate compliance, a CAH must
demonstrate that a practitioner is physically present and prepared to treat patients at the
CAH when patients present at the CAH outpatient clinic during announced hours of