yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] as a framework for collaboration between federal agencies and those who will bear the
environmental, social, and economic impacts of agency decisions.”). Although not as often
mentioned, NEPA does explicitly call for agency collaboration. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2000)
(“Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and
obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with
respect to any environmental impact involved.”).
19. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (2008) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible
. . . facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.”);
see also Robertson, 490 U.S. at 349 (finding that NEPA’s EIS requirement serves to guarantee that
“the relevant information will be made available to the larger [public] audience that may also play
a role in both the decisionmaking process and the implementation of that decision”).