Document related concepts
[…] would “adversely affect the employer’s public image.” The court
noted: “Costco has made a determination that facial piercings,
aside from earrings, detract from the ‘neat, clean and professional
image’ that it aims to cultivate. Such a business determination is
within its discretion.”
Some jurisdictions have enacted statutes which place limits on the ability of
employers to regulate the appearance of its employees.

In 1994 California enacted a law which prohibits employers from
refusing “to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the
sex of the employee.” CAL. GOV’T. CODE § 12947.5. The law,
however, still permits employers to either require that employees
wear a uniform in a particular occupation or require an employee
to “wear a costume while that employee is portraying a specific
character or dramatic role.”

The D.C. Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination on the basis
of “personal appearance.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.11. “Personal
appearance” is defined as “the outward appearance of any person,
irrespective of sex, with regard to bodily condition or