Document related concepts
[…] polygraph examination as a condition of obtaining employment or
of continuing employment . . . or dismiss or discipline in any
manner an employee for failing, refusing or declining to submit to
or take a polygraph examination.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51g
(b)(1).

Connecticut employers are prohibited from using “any
electronic surveillance device or system” to monitor
employees “in areas designed for the health or personal
73
© 2015 Proskauer Rose LLP
comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their
possessions, such as rest rooms, locker rooms or lounges.”
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48b(b).

Connecticut employers are prohibited from intentionally
overhearing or recording “a conversation or discussion
pertaining to employment contract negotiations between the
two parties.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48b(d).

Connecticut employers who engage in any type of
electronic monitoring are required to “give prior written
notice to all employees who may be affected, informing
them of the types of monitoring which may occur.” CONN.
GEN. STAT. § 31-48d(b)(1).
Delaware: