Document related concepts
[…] wear a uniform in a particular occupation or require an employee
to “wear a costume while that employee is portraying a specific
character or dramatic role.”

The D.C. Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination on the basis
of “personal appearance.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.11. “Personal
appearance” is defined as “the outward appearance of any person,
irrespective of sex, with regard to bodily condition or
characteristics, manner or style of dress, and manner or style of
personal grooming, including, but not limited to, hair style and
beards.”
D.C. Code § 2-1401.02.
However, “personal
appearance” does not refer to “the requirement of cleanliness,
uniforms, or prescribed standards, . . . when uniformly applied to a
class of employees for a reasonable business purpose, or when
such [characteristics] present a danger to the health, welfare, or
safety of any individual.” D.C. Code § 2-1401.02. Likewise, the
New York City Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination on the
basis of an individual’s gender identity, self-image, appearance,
behavior, or expression.

Turcios v. United States Servs. Indus., 680 A.2d 1023 (D.C. 1996).