Document related concepts
[…] award.”
(ii)
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281: “A written agreement to
submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a
controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable, and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.”
(iii)
Fla. Stat. § 682.02(1): “An agreement contained in a
record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent
controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is
valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground
that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a
contract.”
(iv)
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4201: “A provision in any written
contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter
arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform
the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing
between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any
controversy existing between them at the time of the
agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of a contract.”
(v)
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann § 38.219: “An agreement contained in
a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent
controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is
valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as otherwise