Document related concepts
[…] For example:
(i)
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7501: “A written agreement to submit any
controversy thereafter arising or any existing controversy to
arbitration is enforceable without regard to the justiciable
character of the controversy and confers jurisdiction on the
courts of the state to enforce it and to enter judgment on an
award.”
(ii)
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281: “A written agreement to
submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a
controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable, and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.”
(iii)
Fla. Stat. § 682.02(1): “An agreement contained in a
record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent
controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is
valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground
that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a
contract.”
(iv)
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4201: “A provision in any written
contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter
arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform
the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing