Document related concepts
[…] Or, attorneys and court
officials may just consider these symptoms of mental disorders to be an indication that they are dealing with a “bad” child.
National estimates of how many children in the juvenile justice system have mental disorders vary widely depending on
which mental disorders are included in any given study. In Texas, the relatively broad definitions of mental disorders in children include at least the following:
Mental Illness:26 Article 571.003(14) of the Texas Health & Safety Code (also called the Mental Health Code) defines
mental illness as “an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that:
(A) substantially impairs a person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or
(B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior.”
Mental illness exists on a continuum and is the result of a complex interplay of brain functioning and environmental factors.
Often, a combination of medication and clinical treatment such as psychotherapy is used to treat mental illnesses, although