Document related concepts
[…] state or local governments, or to advance the interests of well-represented contractors. For one pre-Boyle recognition of the defense at the state level, see Sanner v. FordMotor Co., 381 A.2d 805 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.
Div. 1977).
283 Boyle, 487 U.S. at 512.
284 See supra notes 268-273 and accompanying text.
285 See Boyle, 487 U.S. at 507 (arguing that "the interests of the United States will be directly affected"
by holding contractors accountable (emphasis added)).
286 See supranotes 233-236, 247-255 and accompanying text.
287 See supra notes 24-28 and accompanying text.
288 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (2000) provides in relevant part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of ... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction,
saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." For a brief discussion of the "saving to suitors" clause, see supra notes 144-145 and accompanying text.
100:585 (2006)
A Theory of Federal Common Law
"saving to suitors" clause provides an option to those injured in instance
cases to bring, in some situations, state law claims.