* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Borrowing. In general, if a township does not have grant funds or sufficient cash on hand to pay for capital improvements, or is unable to anticipate revenue sources to generate cash to fund a pay-as-you-go purchase, the township must consider borrowing money to fund its capital improvements. The authority for townships to borrow money and incur debt must be provided by a specific law. According to the 1963 Michigan Constitution, Article 7, Section 17, “Each organized township shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law.” MCL 41.3 states that general law township boards or a township officer “shall not create a debt or liability against the township ... unless the creation of the debt or liability or the payment of money has been authorized by vote of the registered electors of the township or by law.” MCL 42.14a states that a charter township “(1) ... may borrow money and issue bonds on the credit of the township for the purpose of constructing or otherwise acquiring a public improvement ... (2) Bonds shall not be issued, except special assessment bonds, bonds for the township portion of