Document related concepts
[…] 233 See, e.g., ALA. CODE §§ 10-12-I to -6I (1999 & Supp. 2005); CAL. CORP. CODE §§ I700017700 (West Supp. 2oo6); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. I 5 6C (2004).
('999 & Supp. 2004); GA. CODE ANN.
234 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 17-1O to -ii
§ 226 (McKinney Supp. 2006).
LAW
P'SHIP
N.Y.
(2003);
to
-130
I
-gA-i
to
-1204,
§§ 14-9-100
4
235 The LLC, for example, allows a firm to adopt strong entity shielding in perpetuity. See
BROMBERG & RIBSTEIN, supra note 214, § I.04(c), at 24.
236 66 Del. Laws 514 (1988).
237 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3 803(a)-(b) (2001) (providing for limited liability for beneficial
owners and no personal liability to third parties for trustees); id. § 3805(b) ("No creditor of the
beneficial owner shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the statutory trust."); id. § 3805(g) (same for trustees);
id. § 38o8(b) ("[T]he death, incapacity, dissolution, termination or bankruptcy of a beneficial
owner shall not result in the termination or dissolution of a business trust.").