Document related concepts
[…] tical to that of Nevada.
The case law of the state now imposes a duty on both spouses to manage
376. Compare ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-214(C) (1976) ("Either spouse separately
may acquire, manage, control or dispose of community property, or bind the community
.... ");CAL. CIv. CODE § 5125(a) (West 1983) ("[Elither spouse has the management and
control of the community personal property . . .with like absolute power of disposition;
other than testamentary, as the spouse has of the separate estate of the spouse."); IDAHO
CODE § 32-912 (Supp. 1983) ("Either the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage
and control the community property, and either may bind the community property by contract.
...
); LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 2346 (West Supp. 1983) ("Each spouse acting alone
may manage, control or dispose of community property .. ");
NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.230
(1983) ("[E]ither spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property...