Document related concepts
[…] CODE § 5125(a) (West 1983) ("[Elither spouse has the management and
control of the community personal property . . .with like absolute power of disposition;
other than testamentary, as the spouse has of the separate estate of the spouse."); IDAHO
CODE § 32-912 (Supp. 1983) ("Either the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage
and control the community property, and either may bind the community property by contract.
...
); LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 2346 (West Supp. 1983) ("Each spouse acting alone
may manage, control or dispose of community property .. ");
NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.230
(1983) ("[E]ither spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property...
with the same power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his separate property
....
and
.); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-3-14 (1983) ("[Elither spouse alone has full power to
manage, control, dispose of and encumber the entire community personal property."); with
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030 (Supp. 1983-1984) ("Either spouse, acting alone, may
manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting
spouse has over his or her separate property ....").
377. WASH REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030 (Supp. 1983-1984).