Document related concepts
[…] CODE § 32-912 (Supp. 1983) ("Either the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage
and control the community property, and either may bind the community property by contract.
...
); LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 2346 (West Supp. 1983) ("Each spouse acting alone
may manage, control or dispose of community property .. ");
NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.230
(1983) ("[E]ither spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property...
with the same power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his separate property
....
and
.); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-3-14 (1983) ("[Elither spouse alone has full power to
manage, control, dispose of and encumber the entire community personal property."); with
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030 (Supp. 1983-1984) ("Either spouse, acting alone, may
manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting
spouse has over his or her separate property ....").
377. WASH REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030 (Supp. 1983-1984). For a discussion of creditors' rights under the Washington statutory scheme and its relation to the ECOA, see Johnson, supra note 60, at 333.
378. See
WASH. REV. CODE ANN.
§ 26.16.030 (Supp. 1983-1984).
379. Compare NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.230(1)-(6) (1983) (quoted supra text accompanying
note 338); with WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030(l)-(6) (Supp. 1983-1984), which states:
(1) Neither spouse shall devise or bequeath by will more than one-half of
the community property.
(2) Neither spouse shall give community property without the express or
implied consent of the other.
(3) Neither spouse shall sell, convey, or encumber the community real
property without the other spouse joining in the execution of the deed or other
instrument by which the real estate is sold, conveyed, or encumbered, and
such deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses.
(4) Neither spouse shall purchase or contract to purchase community real
property without the other spouse joining in the transaction of purchase or in
the execution of the contract to purchase.
(5) Neither spouse shall create a security interest other than a purchase
money security interest. . . in, or sell, community household goods, furnishings, or appliances, or a community mobile home unless the other spouse joins
in executing the security agreement or bill of sale, if any.
(6) Neither spouse shall acquire, purchase, sell, convey, or encumber the
assets, including real estate, or the goodwill of a business where both spouses
participate in its management without the consent of other: Provided, That
where only one spouse participates in such management the participating
spouse may, in the ordinary course of such business, acquire, purchase, sell,
convey or encumber the assets, including real estate, or the goodwill of the
business without the consent of the nonparticipating spouse.
(Emphasis in original.) Washington first introduced the concept of equal management and
control in 1972. Since that time six other community states have followed suit. See ARIZ.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-214(B) (1976) (effective 1973); CAL. CIV. CODE § 5125(a) (West 1983)