Document related concepts
[…] and that a separate or community debt may be satisfied from the commu332
nity property and/or the separate property of the contracting spouse.
Where the community has satisfied a separate obligation, it is entitled to
3 33
reimbursement from the separate estate.
E. Nevada
Nevada was the fifth state to adopt an equal management community
property law. 334 The interests of the husband and wife in the community
are "present, existing and equal. '' 335 Separate property is under the sole
management and control of its owner. 336 Under section 123.230 of the
Nevada statutes, as amended in 1977, a spouse may elect to give the other
a power of attorney "to sell, convey or encumber any property held as
community property or [e]ither spouse, acting alone, may manage and
control community property . . . with the same power of disposition as
the acting spouse has over his separate property . . . .,,337 The limitations
of the equal management and control provision in Nevada are six-fold:
326.
327.
328.
329.
Id. art. 2355.
Id. art. 2354.
Id. art. 2336.
Comment, supra note 25, at 329.
330. Id. at 329 n.43.
331. LA. CIv. CODE ANN. arts. 2345, 2357 (West Supp. 1983); see Bartke, supra note 25,
at 298.
332. LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 2357 (West Supp. 1983). Where the community is
threatened with diminishment through the fraud, fault, neglect, or incompetence of one
spouse, the other may petition the court to separate the property. See id. art. 2374 (creditors
may intervene in action or may later sue to annul separation of property).
333. Id. art. 2364.
334. NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.230 (1983). Little has been written about the Nevada equal
management provision. The few articles that do exist compare Nevada's equal management
provisions to those of other states. See, e.g., Bartke, supra note 26, at 213; MacDonald, The
Impact of Equal Management Upon Community PropertyBusinesses, 13 IDAHO L. REV. 191
(1977); Young, supra note 39, at 240.
335. NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.225 (1983).
336. Id. § 123.170.
337. Id. § 123.230.
1092
SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 37
1. Neither spouse may devise or bequeath more than one-half of
the community property.
2. Neither spouse may make a gift of community property without
the express or implied consent of the other.
3. [Joinder of the parties is required] in the execution of the deed
or other instrument by which the real property is sold, conveyed or
encumbered ....
4. Neither spouse may purchase or contract to purchase community real property unless [entered into by both parties].
5. Neither spouse may create a security interest, other than a
purchase money security interest . . . .in, or sell, community household oods, furnishings or appliances unless both join in executing the