yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Derived from or through a person who had
utilized improper means to acquire it;
- 11 -
8:14-cv-00049-JMG-CRZ Doc # 88 Filed: 03/30/15 Page 12 of 33 - Page ID # 1788
(iii)
(B)
Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a
duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C)
Derived from or through a person who owed a
duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its
secrecy or limit its use; or
Before a material change of his or her position, knew
or had reason to know that the information was a
trade secret and that knowledge of it had been
acquired by accident or mistake[.]
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-502(2). "Improper means," in turn, are "theft, bribery,
misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain
secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means[.]" Neb. Rev. Stat. §
87-502(1).
Clearly, if DatabaseUSA obtained direct possession of Infogroup's
database—by, for instance, working with an Infogroup employee or accessing
Infogroup's system without permission, or obtaining data from someone it