* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Hiibel, 124 S. Ct. at 2455; Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203. 69. Hiibel, 124 S. Ct. at 2455. The officer stated that he "felt [Hiibel] was intoxicated, and how he was becoming aggressive and moody, I went ahead and put him in handcuffs so I could secure him for my safety, and put him in my patrol vehicle." Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203. 70. Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203. The court determined that Hiibel's failure to provide identification "obstructed and delayed [the] public officer in attempting to discharge his duty." Id. NEV. REV. STAT. § 199.280 provides criminal penalties for "willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office."