yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 2
Effective October 1, 2014, the standard for issuance of a final protective order
changed from “clear and convincing evidence” to “a preponderance of the evidence.” Family
Law Article (1984, 2012 Repl., 2014 Supp.). In the present case, the trial court applied a
“clear and convincing” standard.
5
— Unreported Opinion —
(vi)
stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article.
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, the court found “that there was an assault committed on the [appellee] by
the [appellant].” Assault is defined in Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal
Law Article (“CL”), § 3-201(b) as “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery,
which retain their judicially determined meanings.” In Lamb v. State, 93 Md. App. 422, 42829 (1992), we made the following observation about the term “assault”:
By way of informal (or sometimes even formal) shorthand, both the
case law and the statutory law frequently use the simple noun “assault” to